1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can I connect my mobile phone to internet via wireless router and tata photon data ca

Discussion in 'Networking' started by aanataliya, Oct 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. aanataliya

    aanataliya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    I have a tata photon 3g data card. I can use internet on my desktop computer once I connect data card dongle to my desktop computer. I do not have wifi in my desktop computer. However, I do have wireless router. Is it possible to route router traffic to my desktop computer? If I can route traffic to desktop computer then I can connect my phone to wireless modem and alternatively I can access Internet. Does anyone have any idea about how to configure router
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,638
    First Name:
    Terry
    Without knowing brand and model of the router nor what you want to configure I have no clue. If you have cable internet service no configuration of the router is needed, but some is advised. If you have (A)DSL service then usually the router's WAN needs to be configured PPPoE and your acccount/password.
     
  3. aanataliya

    aanataliya Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the reply. Router is MTNL 450TC1 model. You can find image of my router here www.gogi.in/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/MTNL-Wi-Fi-Modem-450TC1.jpg

    I was using previously this router for broadband connection. however, Now I do not have boradband connection. I have wireless data card. You can find image over here http://www.tataphotonplus.co.in/

    Now, My problem is I can not use internet in my cell phone with this data card. However, I can connect my phone to router via wifi. and router can be connected to my desktop computer. and desktop computer is consuming internet from datacard. So, I would like to use internet in my cell phone.

    any help is appreciated.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,638
    First Name:
    Terry
    Probably best to configure the router as follows and enable Internet Connection Sharing on the connection with internet access.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1111805

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice