1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can I install FireWire?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Tech for Glory, Jan 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    I'm thinking about getting a FireWire portable hard drive in the somewhat near future, but my current computer does not support FireWire. Is there an easy or even moderately difficult way to install a FireWire jack (or whatever you'd call it) into my computer or is this something that's difficult/expensive/impossible?
     
  2. hw45

    hw45

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    You need a fire wire card (PCI) - $30.00 and more.
     
  3. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    Very cool. Many thanks. Is it as easy to install as a network card, or will it take a bit more work, like a hard drive or CD burner (three things I have experience in installing)?
     
  4. hw45

    hw45

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Take a look here .
     
  5. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    Rock on. I love TechTV. It's bad for me, though, because I see too much stuff that I want but can't afford. Anyway, thanks for the link.
     
  6. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    What operating system are you running?
     
  7. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    I'm on a PC with Windows ME.
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Ok, you should be ok......sometimes the firewire cards don't like to share an IRQ --- so you might take a look in msinfo32 and be sure you have a free one.....it makes for less headaches.
     
  9. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    Okay, and where would I find this systeminfo32? Start -> Run -> systeminfo32? And what specifically should I look for?

    (I'm on an XP machine at work right now, so I can't try it out here.)
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Sorry, I mistyped and edited.......

    start, run, then type msinfo32 and ok...go to hardware, IRQs......XP is more user friendly at sharing IRQs.
     
  11. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    OK, I see it now. How do I know if I have a free IRQ? I've got 0-15 on this work machine and they all look full to me.

    Here's a look at what it says:

    IRQ 0 System timer OK
    IRQ 1 PC/AT Enhanced PS/2 Keyboard (101/102-Key) OK
    IRQ 3 Communications Port (COM2) OK
    IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
    IRQ 5 Crystal WDM Audio Codec OK
    IRQ 6 Standard floppy disk controller OK
    IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
    IRQ 11 ATI Technologies, Inc. 3D RAGE PRO AGP 2X OK
    IRQ 11 Intel(r) 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller OK
    IRQ 11 3Com 3C918 Integrated Fast Ethernet Controller (3C905B-TX Compatible) OK
    IRQ 12 Microsoft PS/2 Mouse OK
    IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
    IRQ 14 Primary IDE Channel OK
    IRQ 15 Secondary IDE Channel OK
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    If this isn't the same machine you are going to put the card into, then it doesn't matter. You need to check the IRQs on that machine.

    And BTW, there are more free on that machine too....2,7,9 and 10 are available there.......
     
  13. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    Ah, of course! I suppose it would help if I looked a bit more closely. I know it would be different on my own machine, I just wasn't sure how to tell what would be open. Now it seems pretty obvious!

    Many thanks, once again!
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    FWIW, USB 2.0 seems a lot more universal than Firewire, and USB 2.0 disks are backward compatible to USB 1.1 ports. This allows you to have a disk that will connect to just about every PC on the planet, a useful attribute at times. USB 2.0 cards start around $15, cables are cheaper, so it's even more cost effective.
     
  15. Tech for Glory

    Tech for Glory Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    150
    Wow. Impressive information. Is USB2.0 faster than FireWire? Not that I'm basing it completely on speed. It'd be nice to know, though.

    (It's also nice to know that it's backwards compatible because my neighbor wanted to hook his FireWire/USB2.0 compatible hard drive onto my computer, but I didn't think he could.)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114739

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice