1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can I install MS-DOS 6.xx from CD?

Discussion in 'DOS/Other' started by wigginton, May 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wigginton

    wigginton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Does anyone know if and how I can install dos from a CD? My laptop doesn't have a floppy drive. I've just formatted and don't want start the windows XP installation if I can get DOS on there first.
     
  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Dave Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,658
    Yes you can, but you need to prepare it on another machine.
    Download and create the 6.22 boot floppy with CD support from http://www.bootdisk.com
    Dos 6.22 comes on 3 floppies. Create a bootable CD using the downloaded 6.22 boot floppy as the boot floppy source and the files from all three floppies as the data.
    Then you can boot from this CD, change the drive letter to the CD and reun the install from there.
    You can even add the contents of the 9 Windows 3.11 floppies in a sub-folder and install that from there as well.
     
  3. wigginton

    wigginton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Dave -much appreciated.
     
  4. joepayne

    joepayne

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Dave, I don't want to bust your bubble but your reply won't and doesn't work. The same error that has plagued all others that came before you has reared it's ugly head. By following your instructions, after booting to the cd (which will work), you get a message to "Insert Setup Disk #1". I have searched for a couple of years for a solution to this and can't find one. Someone wrote that the setup.exe file is written to look at a floppy drive and will not install from any other drive. I am nowhere near your expertise but I know this answer won't work. I tried it myself. If you can figure this one out you will prove you are a genius and we will worship you as the tech god. Have a good one Dave. Joe
     
  5. Dan Penny

    Dan Penny

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    525
    "... the setup.exe file is written to look at a floppy drive and will not install from any other drive..."

    Actually the setup looks for the disk ID files on each disk. Inside that disk ID file it says something like "DISK 1", "DISK 2, & "DISK 3", with the spaces between the word and numbers. This is why the files have to be kept in their respective "installation groups". The appropriate disk ID has to be with it's group of files. This is why you can't just dump all the "raw" source files into one directory. The disk ID file has the same name across all three disks, and would be overwritten.

    On the first disk there's an information file which correlates the different files with those three ID's. If this was edited to look for all files in one location........... Or, keep the seperate groups in different folders on the CD, and when it asks for "DISK 2 of the set", point it/redirect it (the install) to the location where it will find that disk ID file for that group.
     
  6. joepayne

    joepayne

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    I appreciate your response. I do not claim to be an expert and that is why I am here in this forum. I like to learn new things. Since posting my first post on this subject I have been lucky enough to find what I think is the install cd I have heard about but was never able to find. It came with a bootdisk image file to start the installation and all the rest of what is needed to do the install from the cd. I made the boot floppy and have now created a boot image to use on the cd. if all goes well the cd should boot and go right into the setup program. I looked at the directories and files and noticed that all the DOS files have already been expanded so I guess that they are just copied to the DOS folder. I will be trying it shortly and will let you know if it works and how well it works. If this is the elusive cd I have been looking for for over two years I believe it will work. I will let you know. Thanks again for your response. It is always nice to learn something new from someone who explains and doesn't ridicule.
     
  7. joepayne

    joepayne

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    I tested the DOS 6.22 install CD and it worked perfectly. Now all that is left to do is edit the autoexec.bat and config.sys files to have the install include CD -ROM drivers and it should be as good as it gets. When the install CD boots the computer the CD-ROM drivers are loaded to access the cd for the install but when you reboot after the install in completed there are no drivers loaded for the cd's. Minor problem. Also the install doesn't create a partition or format. You must have an existing partition and it must be formatted before the installation will run. I will probably still work on a different installation cd that will run like the floppies do. Don't know if I can do it but I'm gonna try. Joe
     
  8. Dan Penny

    Dan Penny

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    525
    Glad you got it going. ;>)
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Many applications, and I think the original MS-DOS install, would look for subfolders named DISK1, DISK2, etc.
     
  10. joepayne

    joepayne

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Back in the DOS days I remember copying all the files from a multi-disk install program to one directory and installing from the hard drive. I also remember that each of these disks would have a label file (not the disk label but a file with the same name) that would read something like disk1 or disk2 but I can't remember if the files had an extension on them or not. Does anybody remember what I am talking about or am I crazy? I remember that if you didn't have that disk files in the directory, setup would stop because it couldn't find the next disk in the set. Hope I haven't confused everybody. Thanks. Joe
     
  11. Frank4d

    Frank4d Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Yes the three disks are labeled as posted above and install stops if they are not. Most files have extensions that end with "_".
     
  12. Dan Penny

    Dan Penny

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    525
    "... disk ID file it says something like "DISK 1", "DISK 2, & "DISK 3", with the spaces between the word and numbers. ..."

    Diskid.fil(???) or Label.fil(???) Wouldn't you know it, I just let all my old software go last week. I had the MSDOS 5, 6, & 6.22 install disks. Gave it all away.........
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, since MS-DOS doesn't allow spaces in file names, I suggest DISK1, DISK2, DISK3, etc. That is my recollection of how the floppy content folders were named.
     
  14. joepayne

    joepayne

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Over the last two years I have tried to make DOS 6.22 install from a hd or cd. My attempts have not been successful. I do have a DOS 6.22 install cd but it is something someone else created. They wrote their own install program which, in essence, does not much more than copy the already expanded DOS file to a directory called DOS. Before this install will work you must already have partitioned and formatted your hd using fdisk or some other disk tool. In the current world of computer and operating systems, this task seems antiquated and maybe even silly. People will argue that I am wasting my time. I have invested a lot of time into my little project but I have learned a great deal by my experience and as Dan Penny says, "It's a good day when you learn something". I have given up more than once only to start trying again. Someday I will succeed either by finding a way to make the original DOS setup work or by writing my own install that will do the partition and format as the original did. Why? Because I want to. This is a good thread and I hope we can get more involved in this project.
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    "installation" of MS-DOS is really pretty simple.

    You can boot from the bootable CD, then run the FDISK, FORMAT, and simply copy the files from the CD to the hard disk. SHAZAM, DOS is "installed".

    I don't remember the actual install sequence for MS-DOS, but I do have sealed MS-DOS 6.2 "Operating System Plus Enhanced Tools" sitting on my shelf. It appears to have three 3.5" floppies in the shrink wrap. I can't remember when I got it, but it was a LONG time ago!

    Perhaps I should do an install and see. :D
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/360602