Can I network?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Lareux

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
419
I just bought a laptop with Vista, and the desktops I use are XP. Please tell me there is a ways to network these together.

Thanks
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,200
Yes, when you plug in you CAT5 cable the network should be found when you power up.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,200
And you have a wireless router it should be found unless you turned off the broadcast and set the security to be hidden on your router.
 

uhaligani

Guest
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1,056
Not too much harm in running through it again JM, if Davea is willing. If all the QA's were eliminated on those gounds I don't think there would be much left to post about.
 

Lareux

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
419
OK. I tried the network magic. I would have had to pay $30 or do a Trial for another product. I have gone through a lot with this new computer. It was not a planned purchase, and have had many other expenses also. I really can't pay any more.

I have also searched through all of the threads I could find. I can't figure out how to set up the network. If there is a way to do this without paying for software, I would really appreciate instructions. I am pretty computer literate and have always been able to set up networks on XP.

Thanks for anything you can do.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Maybe if you asked what specifically isn't working when trying to set up the network. You indicate you've done this with XP. What can't you find in Vista?

There are literally thousands of websites dedicated to setting up networking. I can't believe you can't find anything.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
All you need is the "workgroup" name is the same and sharing is allowed in the Network & Sharing Center and then you should see all pc's and be able to access them providing they allow sharing.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top