Can i run A: from startup ?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
Hi,

Can i get Win95 to ignore the A: (floppy) when starting?
I seem to recall this is fairly simple.

I also want it to check the A: once its up and running,
and run the prog that ive left for it on a floppy,
in the A drive.

That bit i dont know how to do.
I spose it would be on 'Startup' maybe?
Could anyone tell me if that can be done?

Cheers, John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
Well i tried to run a prog from the floppy on startup.
smiley smiley smiley :) :) :)
It worked.
i am most pleased.

I had to wait til the computer had almost done starting,
then i popped it in quick, so it was there
when the desktop appeared.

And it dutifully looked at the A: drive.
Then it dutifully started the prog on the A: drive!!

I am very pleased.

Now i have to stop Win95 from looking at the A:drive
during startup. It could take me a while to
remember how to do that.

Anyone help??

Cheers, John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
thanks, i thought it was that.
now i know why i couldnt remember what
to do. Its cos ive never done it.

Still it sounds easy,
i'll see how i get on.

Any pitfalls?

Cheers, John
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Pitfalls are when you want to boot to a bootable floppy....you'll need to go back into your bios setup and change the boot sequence to A: and then C:

;)
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
well that doesnt sound too bad...
btw, like the cat pic,
now me PM mail is backed up.

will try to alter bios setup later,
many thanks.

John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
OK, found the way in, hit delete when setup offered,
changed 'floppy first' to 'hard drive only' esc=exit.
seems ok so far. Basic In Out System successfully altered.

If theres no floppy in the drive, i get a message to
retry, OK. Thats ok click it and its gone.

If theres a floppy in the drive with the prog on it,
then it starts the prog!!!

This means i can put in the floppy of my choice,
then switch on,
Go make coffee,
When i get back to it,
the prog i want is there and ready.

So far so good.
It works with 'PAINT'
Now i want another floppy for 'NET'

Thats where i may well get stuck.
I'll see how i get on.

Cheers, John
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
Why don't you just run these programs from your hard drive rather than a floppy disk?
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
because this machine is not fast.
its 60 Mz.
I will be making coffee.
When i come back and sit down,
it will be there.

So long as i put the right floppy in.

Did i say that right? :) ok? that make sense?

John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
Hope it made sense anyway. It took me ages to figure it out.
Its quite possible there is another way, but i dont know
what that might be.

I changed the program name in startup from 'Pbrush.exe'
to 'Program' and i also changed the name on the floppy from
'Pbrush.exe' to 'Program.exe'

And it works just the same. So far so good.

Max: if theres a better way, let me know please. :)

John
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
Sounds like you have a file association problem. What happens when you double-click on pbrush.exe on your hard drive?

If you want programs to launch at startup, put a shortcut to the exe in your Startup folder. Just put that exe on your hard drive rather than the floppy.
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
Hi Max, well i thought i would have to use up a whole floppy
for each choice. But i find that startup will pick 'Program'
from the files on the floppy. Thats ok cos then i can use the
rest of it for other stuff.

I've just put 'Sol.exe' onto another floppy and called
it 'Program.exe' It works a treat!!
I was wondering if Solitaire would work, because it also
needs its config settings ( Sol.ini ) however Windows must
have directed itself to it ok cos it works fine!!

So, now i have two floppies,
one labelled 'Paint', and one labelled 'Solitaire'
if i put in the one labelled 'Paint' guess what ...
up comes PAINT
if i put in the one labelled 'Solitaire' guess what ...
up comes SOLITAIRE

Well Max i'm quite pleased so far,
but thats really just checking out the idea.
Which im pleased to say actually works.

You didnt say if theres another way to do this,
so im thinking there isnt.
If there is another way then tell me please.

Regards, John
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
Now im trying to make a floppy called 'Net'
I hope i can pop it into the floppy slot,
Switch on my PC,
go and make a coffee,
and come back connected
to the internet.

So far i dont know how to get past the password.

STUCK

John. (if theres another way please tell me :) )
 

john1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2000
Messages
9,052
Maybe im doing this wrong.
Maybe there is another way to make this
PC connect itself to the internet.

Im happy to put my password on to the floppy
but how does it get to the box?

Im sure a PC can connect up,
but how?

Still stuck, John
 
Joined
Aug 26, 1999
Messages
5,223
Connectoid is easy to make - just go into Dial Up Networking then drag one of the icons in there to your desktop using the left mouse button. If you double click the icon just made, it will start the dial up process. You can have it memorize the password, no problem.

I don't think that will work for what you want though, because you don't want to have to double click.

Give this a try. Go into Control Panel, Internet then choose the Connections tab. Set to ALWAYS DIAL and make sure the conection method you want is set as default.

Now, double click on an HTML file that needs the Internet (you may need to copy a link from a website to your desktop if you don't already have one) and see if it dials for you.

If it does, we can put the link on the floppy and put a shortcut to it in your startup group. There will be no PROGRAM.EXE so you may get an error message, but I don't think that will bother you any. And when you use one of the PROGRAM.EXE disks you will get an error message about the other shortcut... But if it works, who cares, right?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top