1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can I swap these two types of RAM?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by StevenX, Feb 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. StevenX

    StevenX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Hi, I'm getting a new computer which has 512Mb DDR333 memory. In my old PC, I have 503 MB (PC133 SDRAM).
    My question is, could I take some of the PC133 SDRAM from the old computer, and put it in my new computer, or would that not work?
    Thanks in advance for your help :)
     
  2. rugrat

    rugrat

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,869
    Sorry,
    It will not work. Completely different type of RAM.
     
  3. StevenX

    StevenX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    OK, Thanks :)
    In future, if I want to buy more RAM for my computer, can I just buy any DDR memory? Or does it need to have "DDR333," on it?
     
  4. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    it may have been able to run DDR400 it depends on the mobo
     
  5. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    It would have to be at least 333 or the new ram would pull the 333 down to the slower speed. Say you bought a stick of 2100 / 266 ram and installed it. Your faster ram, the 2700 / 333 would slow down to 2100 / 266 speed.
     
  6. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    Brite is also correct. It might run 3200 / 400. If it does you would have to replace all your ram or the 3200 would run at 2700 speeds.
     
  7. StevenX

    StevenX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    OK, so in the future I should just buy 2700 / 333, because if I got 400, it would slow down to 333 too?
    I understand what's going on now - it's just that not many sites use the "333" thing, but I just found out that it's the same as 2700 :)
    Thanks guys!
     
  8. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    Yes, buy 333 unless you are going to replace it all. You could still buy the 400 but it would slow down and maybe give you errors.
     
  9. StevenX

    StevenX Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    OK, thanks for all your help guys! :)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - swap types
  1. Oddba11
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    139
  2. Mrussell60
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    130
  3. 404teamnotfound
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    108
  4. NotAMouse
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    116
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/329034

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice