Can I swap these two types of RAM?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

StevenX

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
111
Hi, I'm getting a new computer which has 512Mb DDR333 memory. In my old PC, I have 503 MB (PC133 SDRAM).
My question is, could I take some of the PC133 SDRAM from the old computer, and put it in my new computer, or would that not work?
Thanks in advance for your help :)
 

StevenX

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
111
rugrat said:
Sorry,
It will not work. Completely different type of RAM.
OK, Thanks :)
In future, if I want to buy more RAM for my computer, can I just buy any DDR memory? Or does it need to have "DDR333," on it?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
StevenX said:
OK, Thanks :)
In future, if I want to buy more RAM for my computer, can I just buy any DDR memory? Or does it need to have "DDR333," on it?
it may have been able to run DDR400 it depends on the mobo
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,954
It would have to be at least 333 or the new ram would pull the 333 down to the slower speed. Say you bought a stick of 2100 / 266 ram and installed it. Your faster ram, the 2700 / 333 would slow down to 2100 / 266 speed.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,954
Brite is also correct. It might run 3200 / 400. If it does you would have to replace all your ram or the 3200 would run at 2700 speeds.
 

StevenX

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 10, 2004
Messages
111
Skivvywaver said:
It would have to be at least 333 or the new ram would pull the 333 down to the slower speed. Say you bought a stick of 2100 / 266 ram and installed it. Your faster ram, the 2700 / 333 would slow down to 2100 / 266 speed.
OK, so in the future I should just buy 2700 / 333, because if I got 400, it would slow down to 333 too?
I understand what's going on now - it's just that not many sites use the "333" thing, but I just found out that it's the same as 2700 :)
Thanks guys!
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
13,954
Yes, buy 333 unless you are going to replace it all. You could still buy the 400 but it would slow down and maybe give you errors.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top