Can I Use Os Cd Sp1a To Repair Damanged Sp2?, Trying to repair XP Home SP2

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

2talll

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
461
I'm having all sorts of problems with my computer (Windows Explorer shutting down, DVD drive not reading blank or used DVD+Rs correctly, etc). Tried to repair using SFC /Scannow but since it says that there are files that are missing or replaced by other files it asks for the SP2 CD- which I don't have since it was an automatic download.

1. Any way to remove SP2? It's not listed in the add/remove programs?
2. If I put in the SP1a CD, will it repair Windows to the SP1A setting WITHOUT causing me to lose all my data?
3. Are there problems with the updates from last week because all the problems started after the seven automatic downloads.
4. Can I download the SP2 somewhere online and run it to correct the problems?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Why not slipstream SP2 onto that disk, then you won't have any issues.
 

2talll

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
461
DO what? How? Sorry, not sure what slipstreaming is and if it will solve my problems. Will the DVD burner actually work?
 

2talll

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
461
Started reading, but stopped when I got to Freshly formatted hard drive. I can't lose all my files!!! ANd with my DVD burner not working, I can't back up the files over 20G of pics, not to mention the other files) without going and buying an external hard drive.

Can't I Just "roll back" to SP1a if I put that CD in?
What can I do WITHOUT having to reformat the hard drive and lose everything??
 

2talll

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
461
Also, I have no idea where the SP2 is on my hard drive- it doesn't even show up when I go to micsosoft update and view history.
 

2talll

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
461
Anyway to just remove SP2 and go back to SP1a??? Didn't have any problems until SP2 downloaded.
 

2talll

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 30, 2004
Messages
461
EIther I'm too stupid to figure out how to slipstream a CD or my computer is too messed up to do it right. I'm about to throw this freakin machine out the window.

I tried following these directions to make the CD. http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=295

Made the folders.
Skipped the optional deploy thing because I wasn't sure if I needed the SP1a or SP2 one.
Skipped the Support Tools one as well.
Copied the service pack into the folder, but START, RUN kept saying it could locate the file. Went into the folder and tried running it that way, but the folder froze up and WIndows died.

I give up!!!! Is there an easy way to fix this. I'm about to just stick in the SP1a disk and run it and see what happens.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top