Can I use windows 98 disk from Dell on Compaq?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

melonhead

Thread Starter
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
882
Two of my computers are on Windows 98. There are some help files missing off the Compaq. However, the only way to reload Windows 98 is off the Rescue disk - wiping everything else out too! (Bad planning!) However, I have a Dell computer that is also on Windows 98. Can I use that disk to copy over on the Compaq? The Compaq is a desktop, the Dell is a laptop.

Thanks for your help!
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
14,681
No-Recovery Disks are system specific andit would be illegal piracy to use 1 copy on multiple machines anyway.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
1,869
When you put in the recovery disk, do you have an option to recover without formatting? If not, since you have a legal copy for both machines, you could try the disk unless it also is a recovery cd. Is it just a full version of win98 and not a Dell recovery or restore disk? If it is a full version, you will want to keep any newer files windows finds on the machine.

Let us know
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
14,681
It is just a recovery disk and will not work on the Dell.

If you have 2 legal copies-may as well just use the other one on the dell because its still illegal to use the same disk on two machines.
 

melonhead

Thread Starter
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
882
I have two legal copies. Unfortunately, the Compaq (the one that is missing files) has the Windows 98 on the recovery disk. It gives me a huge warning that all info will be lost if I continue. Maybe the next step gives you the option to just copy, but I hate to take that risk. (And, I doubt it does give the option since it gives a warning.)

Do you know anywhere I could download the files I am missing? When I try to use the Windows help on the start menu it gives me an error message that statesCannot open the file:
%systemroot%\help\windows.chm

I tried to search for systemroot, for help, and for windows.chm without any success. (I found some help files, but they did not appear to be the file I was looking for.

Thanks for the help
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Since you have legitimate licences, I don't think MS is going to care if you restore files from the other machines CD.

On the PC with the missing file, run SFC and insert the Windows CD from the other PC.

Use the "Extract one file..." option
Type Windows.chm as the file to restore
Restore from E:\Win98 (or whatever your CD drive is)
and the Save in as c:\windows\help

Or, if you have WinZip installed and you are missing a lot of Help files, you can use it to open the appropriate CAB file from the Windows CD and unzip them into \Windows\Help

On Win98FE, that file is Win98_28.cab
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
481
Well, this is certainly an interesting thread... surprised noone's done this yet.... Here's the file for ya melonhead, right click and save in the c:\windows\help folder... you'll need to rename it back to .CHM after downloading

http://www.geocities.com/jecklers/windows.doc (geocities wouldn't let me upload it any other way).
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Originally posted by brendandonhu:
melonhead DOES NOT have a Windows CD, only a Compaq recovery disk.
He has a Dell PC that DOES have a Windows CD. That is the one I am recommending he use!

And, if it doesn't, then just copy the missing CHM files onto a floppy and sneaker-net them to the Compaq.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
14,681
However, the only way to reload Windows 98 is off the Rescue disk
Can I use that disk to copy over on the Compaq?
I was a bit confused at first-I guess hes asking if he can copy the windows.chm file from the Dell to the Compaq-in which case the answer is yes. Or just download it from jeckler's link.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Originally posted by melonhead:
Oops! Just went to geocities and they won't let me open up? Any suggestions?
You said you were missing Help fileS, ONE of which was Windows.chm.

Or, are you only missing the one?

Regardless, copy it/them from your Dell onto the Compaq.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
481
Originally posted by brendandonhu:
His file has been removed, it is against GeoCities rules as filestoring I guess.
Nope, file's still there. I'm on my neighbors PC at the moment, and it downloads just fine. How many feet can you fit in that mouth of yours?

Regardless, the file is only 500k or so, like Whitphil suggests, easy enough to stick on a floppy. I was just tired of seeing everybody bickering back and forth over a lousy help file.
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2001
Messages
481
Originally posted by melonhead:
Oops! Just went to geocities and they won't let me open up? Any suggestions?
What error, if any, do you get when you try and download the file? "Won't let me open up" doesn't give me much.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top