Can ISP stop you from buying your own modem or router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Thompson251

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 26, 2015
Messages
2
Can your ISP stop you from using your own modem/router? Is there any extra fees I would have to pay?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,407
Can your ISP stop you from using your own modem/router?
They could, but I haven't heard of any doing so.

Is there any extra fees I would have to pay?
You have to make sure they take the modem and/or router rental off your bill. If it is bundled in instead of listed separately then you'll be stuck paying for it anyhow.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
They may also refuse to authorize it or set it up for you if you don't use their modem or at least a modem that they approve and support.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
It depends where you are and which ISP you are with.
I have always used the supplied router, dumped the set up and connect values from it and substituted my own, more secure router.
I have once had to use the modem in the supplied router and used a fast Ethernet connection to mine for onwards connections.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,168
My ISP charges me $4.00 a month for my wireless-N modem/router.

It's worth the cost to me, considering I get a free replacement (usually an upgraded model) if it bites the dust.

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
23,725
Comcast charges $10/month to rent a modem; not something I've ever done. I got my first modem free by sending in a rebate coupon and I've used it from 2004 until 2008 when Comcast told me the modem was the problem. The modem wasn'tthe problem because the new modem had the same issues. Tech came to the house and fixed the weak signal coming into the house. So this modem has been used from 2008 until sometime in 2015.

I have a DOCSIS 3 modem, I just bought for $76.99. I'm waiting for the power to go out, then I'll swap modems and call tech support with the info. So in 8 months I'll have recovered my expense.

Comcast lists all the modems they support. All three modems are Motorola Surfboard, just different models.

Comcast tells me I'll get better speed with a DOCSIS 3 modem. Currently I get about 20Mbps or more which is fine for everything I do. (This is with a 7 year old, DOCSIS 2 modem and a router from 2004).
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,651
I too have Comcast as my ISP. I also opted to buy my own modem which is a DOCSIS 3 Motorola. I jumped the gun a bit early in getting my modem as Motorola has another one (I have the 6121) which supports the fastest speeds Comcast is providing now. I don't remember at what speed my current modem tops out at.

I also have better firewall/wireless equipment than what Comcast would provide for me as a rental.

And lastly, I don't want Comcast broadcasting their xfinity SSID for any Comcast subscriber to connect up to as a hot spot over my equipment circuit. Comcast isn't disclosing upfront what renting equipment from them means. It's great for me when I'm out and about to connect up to the xfinity hot spot but it sucks to be the customer providing that connection....even though Comcast claims no performance impact.
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
BT and SKY Wireless routersdo the same thing (guest SSID) in the UK. That is why I change to my own.
Although neither make any particular effort to stop you accessing the controls and turning it off.
It never ceases to amaze me how many insecure WANs there are around me.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,651
The problem is Comcast will not allow you to access that part of the router configuration to shut off the public SSID. I don't remember if you can opt out if you're aware of what Comcast is doing.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,651
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top