1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can my PC cope?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by wiserommer, Feb 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wiserommer

    wiserommer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Here is my situation at the moment i have 120G HDD 7200rpm witha 1200 AMD processor 512G fo ram.

    Now here is my question i want to add another 120G HDD rpm 7200 or higher and more ram 512 DDR if possible, but do you think you think my processor could cope with that much harddrive space?
     
  2. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,951
    The 2 are unrelated. Yes it will cope if the rest of your hardware can. Your power supply and motherboard are your limitaions on ram and hard drives, not your CPU.
     
  3. Jack Horner

    Jack Horner

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    914
    Also, what OS? Windows9x has problems with over 512mg.
     
  4. wiserommer

    wiserommer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    windows xp SP1
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
    I have an amd 1700+ which is about 1.4G and I have 3 drives on the PC
    2 off 120GB and 1 40GB and it works fine

    so there should be no problem adding more harddrives providing you have space on IDE cables - DVD and CD take up an IDE space

    post the actual make/model of motherboard

    as far as memory - I would check out to see if another 512MB is going to really make any more difference to the applications you run, what applications are you running - also again need to check the motherboard will take it.
     
  6. wiserommer

    wiserommer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    well ive got one name "PC DDR 333" thats the name of the bucklet that came with the mothrboard
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,371
    First Name:
    Wayne
  8. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,951
    Download CPU-Z and it will tell you what motherboard you have.
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    Another program that will do the same is everest, but it is a much larger download.
     
  9. wiserommer

    wiserommer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    ok the name of the motherboard is PCChips M848A i dont know if that makes any sense so
     
  10. wiserommer

    wiserommer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    so can it handle it ya think
     
  11. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,951
  12. wiserommer

    wiserommer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    nah i have one 512 ram stick..so another one will be fine :)...thanks for your help guys
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327152

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice