1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can my PC (& Modem) be configured to answer the phone ... ?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by john1, Nov 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi,

    I want to set up a modem and PC so that if the phone rings, the PC will
    answer it.
    There is probably a name for such an arrangement, usually a group of
    three or four letters.

    Could anyone offer any advice on doing this please, or point me to a
    suitable site ... ?

    Cheers, John :)
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Check the software CD or manufacturers web site.
    There may be included software to do just that.
    I know my old modem had it.
    Try a web search for voice modem answering machine.
     
  3. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi leroys1000,

    Thanks. Yes, i have been looking around on various sites.
    It seems to be a case of 'configuring' the modem, if the modem can do
    this, and also of setting up the PC accordingly.
    I think this is known as 'TAPI'
    (telephone application programming interface)
    Or maybe just the PC side is called that.

    I will carry on looking stuff up, and if i get this system up and
    running i will post here about it.

    Cheers, John :)
     
  4. tipstir

    tipstir

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    All calls goes into my master caller ID server laptop---

    All 800 Service, Out Area, Unknown, Annoy, N/A won't get in and get a message saying why and if they want to try to get in they need to press *82 before their number to display who they are. But that doesn't give them access to get in either. If their not on my list they just won't get in.. You'll also need SiteTone that will cut off all robitic tone ringers.


    I have this already setup with a laptop but the modem in the laptop doesn't support voice or Caller ID. You need PCMICA modem with Caller ID and Voice. Zoom makes those or get and external modem with those features.

    Old DELL C600 Intel PIII 850MHz, 512MB 40GB HDD, Windows XP Pro SP2
    Two Batteries for backup

    Software is free for what you want to do..

    PhoneTray Caller ID, Caller Blocker With Voice Anoucements and More
    You can play anything you want for your callers with this software
    http://phonetray.traysoft.com/ptfree_features.htm

    This is the sound effect I play for those nasty callers who are 800 service
    http://media.putfile.com/Anonymous-Call-Rejection-Covers-Everything

    Yac Caller ID Streamer - this will send all caller ID to any PC in your place wired or wireless Very easy to setup and use.
    http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/
     
  5. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Tipstir,

    I will check out those links you posted, thanks.

    I may be looking for something that will recognise dialling tones, so
    that maybe i could enter dialling tones and get the PC to do one or
    two specific responses. But thats for the future, for now i will be
    happy just to get through.

    Cheers, John :)
     
  6. tipstir

    tipstir

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Well the modem does that... Software and modem work together. Newest software 1.26 handles phone names too.. You're in England you have different tones than we do but I am sure the software with a modem will work. If you can get phone tones in a wav format then you can pipe those to any incoming phone...

    Here are some tones from BT site: http://www.thephonebook.bt.com/publ...ternational/record.dialtones.publisha?id=L233
     
  7. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Tipstir,

    I havent been able to get through yet.

    After a bit of a struggle, i have managed to get a modem, a Diamond
    SupraExpress, up and running, it will dial out, and i have
    successfully connected to Google with it.

    However, if i ring my house phone all that happens is that the house
    phone rings, and the modem shows a little red light, presumably to tell
    me that there is an incoming call.

    That is not quite what i want it to do when it gets an incoming call.
    I want it to answer.

    After some days of pondering this,
    bearing in mind that yourself and others have told me that a modem can
    answer the phone, i am now wondering what could possibly be wrong.

    It is possible that i should ring up my house phone using a modem from
    somewhere else, but that makes no sense to me, because the modem on my
    house phone, isnt going to know that theres another modem at the other
    end, until it answers the phone.
    Then it could tell whats at the other end.

    So what do i have to do, to make it answer the phone ... ?

    Cheers, John :)
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Exactly what are you trying to do with the modem? What do you expect to happen when it answers the phone? Making it answer the phone is easy.


     
  9. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It is certainly possible to make your computer into an answering machine and voice mailbox. I had mine set up that way, and callers were given a menu so that they could leave messages in specific "mailboxes" for the person they wanted to message.

    I think I used this one:

    http://www.nch.com.au/ivm/


    More:

    http://www.voicecallcentral.com/
    http://www.internetsoftsolution.com/
    http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/...munications_Tools/PC_2_Answering_Machine.html
    http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Business/FAX_Tools/VentaFax___Voice.html
    http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/...c__Communications_Tools/Voicemail_Center.html
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It would be nice to know what the intent is. :)
     
  11. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Yes. Though it was interesting for a while, running the PC 24/7 for an answering machine gets old pretty fast.
     
  12. tipstir

    tipstir

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Those of you who live in the USA don't you get those calls from unknowns, private, long distance or 800 Service. I don't use my other PC to save phone calls messages I have digital box for that. The PC purpose is to be a Girl Friday. Someone to answer the phone and screen all callers. With odd messages will be heard on the phone on their end. I have been at this since 2003 and the best software is Phone Tray. With the right tones ochwave you can stop those callers from getting though.

    I don't have the time to stop and pickup the phone as the computer can be my girl friday who doesn't really get paid she just answers the phone and monitors the calls. She I'll let me know who calls buy speaking out loud in her voice.

    And sending over the wireless to wired and wireless devices on my network using Yac Caller ID server who's calling phone and number it also keeps on log on each pc and the master. There is caller.cvs excel spreadsheet from all the callers who called. Good to have if you need to look-up someone.

    The computer can playback all sort of calls, rings an etc. for each person you have on your list. There is also a Privacy Manager but that is what the computer is really doing. Being a filter for calls.

    If the caller is on my list the computer will let that call through, if it's not then fat chance if you can get in!..

    Thanks to this user who ask the question I've gone deep in to the internet have found tons of different ochet wave, mp3 of phone blocks, tones telezapper tones and etc.. Wireless, 911, all operator stuff. Very interesting what's available I've made my own stuff too.

    Here is one in UK tongue
    Click here to watch Anonymous-Call-Rejection-Covers-Everything

    Here is one in USA tongue
    Click here to watch New-2007-CallerID-Blocker

    Give you idea what I am doing...

    To save calls on the PC you'll need Talking Caller ID it can save calls.. Still it would be better to use the PC to filter calls before they reach the answer machine box you might have at home already. That's the best way to do it. I use to do it the way you want but kind of run into problems.
     
  13. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi JohnWill,

    Your post #8 in this thread has been of considerable help to me.
    It has made things clear which were not clear before.

    Actually it was your quote from Zoltrix which has been the gift of
    clarity.

    However, to answer your questions, which i set out here:

    Exactly what are you trying to do with the modem? What do you expect to
    happen when it answers the phone? Making it answer the phone is easy.


    What am i trying to do with the modem? I thought that a modem could
    answer the phone, and i want to get it to do that, i would also like a
    PC with it to deliver a massage to the caller.

    What do I expect to happen when it answers the phone? ... well first
    i expect the phone to stop ringing. After that, i suppose it depends on
    the set-up, in this case, i want the PC to have an answer ready for it
    so that when it answers the phone, a file is delivered by the modem to
    the caller.
    But one thing at a time, firstly i want it to answer the phone.
    So far my attempts do get a modem to do this have been unsuccessful.

    *************

    "Making it answer the phone is easy."

    Hmm. Many things are easy when you know what to do. Many things are
    not so easy at all when you dont know what to do.

    So i read the attachment in your post, thinking ... "this is going to
    be easy. If i read this, it will be easy, and i will do it."

    So i read it. Then i read it again. And again a few times.
    I noted that my modem is not factory set to answer incoming calls.

    I read that i can enable it to auto answer by setting 'register SO' to
    one or greater.

    At this point, i went to the Zoltrix modem site, by following the link
    you included.
    That was when i realised they were not talking about my modem, they
    were talking about their modem.
    However, the information seemed to be fairly generic and probably
    applies to most modems, so i read the page about controlling your
    (their Zoltrix modem) using AT Commands.
    That was when the penny dropped, like a brick.

    ******************

    In order to alter the set up of a modem, you have to interact with it
    using 'Hyperterminal' or maybe some similar program.

    So, now that clarity has reared its head, i will be experimenting with
    Hyperterminal to find out how to set things up.

    I will be back, to let you know how i got on, John :)
     
  14. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You can also simply add an "Extra initialization string" as below.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi JohnWill,

    Maybe i could just add an extra thing in somewhere ..............
    I see you are using WinXP probably XP-pro,
    The PC i am trying to do this with is running Win98se,
    and i dont know that i can find an equivalent 'box' in it.

    I am still very new to 'Hyperterminal' I havent even run it
    yet, but i will soon, maybe that box is in there somewhere.

    Or maybe you arent running hyperterminal maybe you are running
    something completely different.

    For the time being, if i can just get it to answer the phone,
    i will consider that a substantial breakthrough.

    Cheers, John :)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/650381

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice