1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

can not browse chinese (intl) site

Discussion in 'Networking' started by liu2040, Nov 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. liu2040

    liu2040 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    it is very strange and i have no idea about this. hope i can get some help.

    the last month i noticed that i can only sites hosted in USA. but if i visit an international site, such as sohu.com (which is hosted in china), i am not able to. sometimes after i rebot the modem/router, i can get the sohu.com site to show up but after awhile, it again is not accessable.

    I am using comcast cable connection with RCA modem and linksys's WRT54GX4 wireless router. this was working before and the problem occured only the last month. further test shows if i connect to modem directly, i can see international sites. so it must be due to connecting via the router. i initially thought it was the router issue, but after replacing with a new one, the issue still exists.

    thanks for any pointers on this issue.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Have you reset to factory defaults and tested with a wired connection? FWIW, I have no issue getting to that site through my Actiontec MI424WR router using Verizon FiOS.

    Reset the router to factory defaults by holding the reset button down for 15 seconds with power on.

    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.
     
  3. liu2040

    liu2040 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Hi, I tried the recommend reset steps but it still not working. i did a tracert on the site that is not working, it is below. I dont know much about tracert and dont know how to interpret it, from what i see, it looks like it hit the router (192.168.1.1) which then relay to my brandband hoster (comcast) and after a few trips it timedout at hop 11. does that mean it failed in comcast? however, if i connect directly to modem, it seems to work fine. I really dont have idea as to what is going on and hope someone here with the knowledge can help me on that. thanks in advance.


    ==================

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert sohu.com

    Tracing route to sohu.com [61.135.181.176]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 16 ms 8 ms 10 ms ge-1-11-ur01.bellevue.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68
    .86.177.49]
    4 13 ms 11 ms * te-9-3-ar01.burien.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68.86
    .96.66]
    5 18 ms 10 ms 22 ms 12.118.60.17
    6 43 ms 43 ms 45 ms 12.127.6.82
    7 46 ms 45 ms 45 ms tbr2.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.12.113]
    8 48 ms 45 ms 46 ms tbr1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.9.137]
    9 43 ms 72 ms 42 ms tbr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.10.26]
    10 42 ms 42 ms 42 ms gar3.lsrca.ip.att.net [12.122.104.17]
    11 * * * Request timed out.
    12 * * * Request timed out.
    13 * * * Request timed out.
    14 * * * Request timed out.
    .....
    28 * * * Request timed out.
    29 * * * Request timed out.
    30 * * * Request timed out.

    Trace complete.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I'm at a loss why the router, after a reset to factory defaults, would block a single site. Are you SURE you did a factory reset? That would be holding the reset button down for 15 seconds or more with power on the router.
     
  5. liu2040

    liu2040 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    hi, Johnwill:

    what i run into is after i reset the router to factory default, it will work, for 1-2 days and then it will not work. i even tried a brand new router and it happened the same way. it is not just www.sohu.com, it is pretty much all sites hosted in china. such as www.163.com, www.sina.com.cn, etc. i just did a factory reset again and i can see sohu.com site now, but in 1 or 2 days it will stop working again, i will post again when that happen, btw, when it works the tracert looks like this:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>tracert sohu.com

    Tracing route to sohu.com [61.135.181.176]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 * * * Request timed out.
    3 17 ms * 8 ms ge-1-11-ur01.bellevue.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68
    .86.177.49]
    4 22 ms 28 ms * te-9-3-ar01.burien.wa.seattle.comcast.net [68.86
    .96.66]
    5 12 ms 13 ms 20 ms 12.118.60.17
    6 38 ms 36 ms 42 ms 12.127.6.82
    7 37 ms 38 ms 36 ms tbr2.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.12.113]
    8 39 ms 40 ms 44 ms tbr1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.9.137]
    9 49 ms 40 ms 38 ms tbr1.la2ca.ip.att.net [12.122.10.26]
    10 39 ms 40 ms 42 ms 12.122.104.5
    11 227 ms 231 ms 228 ms 12.116.103.6
    12 241 ms 242 ms 244 ms 202.96.12.153
    13 230 ms 230 ms 235 ms 202.96.12.154
    14 254 ms 233 ms 232 ms 61.148.3.34
    15 270 ms 262 ms 252 ms 202.106.48.66
    16 241 ms 250 ms 249 ms 61.135.181.176

    Trace complete.


    thanks again for any pointers.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646735

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice