can not enter phoenix bios with win xp.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

kenpodad

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
109
I can not enter the bios setup any longer using the delete key, I have tried all combinations for phoenix which I found on many support guy threads but nothing helps. The only thing I can think of is a missing file but I am just guessing. Will it help if I reinstall win xp? Is there a registry fix utility that will do this? Thanks .
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
Messages
1,525
Access to the BIOS is before Windows ever starts, so it should not have anything to do with that.
Somewhere in the POST process it should tell you how to enter the BIOS.
Maybe Enter?
 

kenpodad

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
109
I tried hitting enter but that did not get me to the setup.I used a dup finder and deleted a bunch of duplicates from my hard drive and that is about the time I was unable to enter the bios setup.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
try with the computer off pressing the insert key and holding it down while you turn the computer on and keep holding it down
works with some award bios
 

kenpodad

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
109
I just tried the holding down of the insert key and did not enter bios, I tried it 3 times.Thanks.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
try holding the delete key as you boot up if it does not go in,if it does not go into the bios try another keyboard as suggested by k7m.
if still no good reset the cmos by the jumpers
 

kenpodad

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 15, 2004
Messages
109
I did switch keyboards and no go,I will clear the cmos and see if that will do the trick.I have 3 pins on tyan mobo and will jumper pins 2/3 and wait for 10 seconds with the power off and move the jumper back to pins1/2. what I am not sure of is the next step which is to (make the bios settings at this point)??
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
this will set them to default,you will have to reset them the way you want afterwards
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top