1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Can Ping default Gateway but can't connect to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jayrajmdave, Sep 21, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jayrajmdave

    jayrajmdave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Dell inspiron. Windows 10
    My wifI showso Internet access. I am connected to wifI just fine. I can ping my default router gateway. But can't ping anything else. PingING, Google shows "ping request could not find host....". Tried several solutions available on Internet. Didn't work. Tried DNS flushing and all
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    probably a dns issue
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    PING & tracert tests

    We would like to see the results from the following Ping Tests - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to save/copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
    If you do not have another PC
    Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the photo/image in a reply

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
    Latest version of windows 10 , choose Windows PowerShell (Admin)
    Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin) or Windows PowerShell (Admin)
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    Now type CMD

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    Now type CMD
    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, copy/paste or type the following command:

    echo > 0.txt & PING 192.168.x.x >> 0.txt & PING 98.138.253.109 >> 0.txt & PING google.com >> 0.txt & tracert google.com >> 0.txt & echo [/php] >> 0.txt & 0.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Lets try using the following DNS (Domain Name Servers) on the computer
    Google public DNS
    Note using google public DNS servers from outside the US may actually slow performace - so use the following as a test to identify DNS issues - if these resolve the issues , then we need to investigate further to optimise the use of DNS.
    However, I use google dns in UK ok


    Google public DNS
    https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/

    The Google Public DNS IP addresses (IPv4) are as follows:
    • 8.8.8.8
    • 8.8.4.4
    The Google Public DNS IPv6 addresses are as follows:
    • 2001:4860:4860::8888
    • 2001:4860:4860::8844

    Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address up on a PC
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

    Then once you have set up those DNS entries

    Flush & register DNS

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Ipconfig/flushdns
    ipconfig/registerdns


    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator
    Start> All Programs> Accessories and then right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    now type the command again

    I have found these to be a useful tools to use for DNS testing
    https://www.grc.com/dns/benchmark.htm
    https://code.google.com/p/namebench/
     
  3. jayrajmdave

    jayrajmdave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Results:
    Pinging 192.168.29.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.29.89: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.29.89: Destination host unreachable
    Reply from 192.168.29.89: Destination host unreachable
    Reply from 192.168.29.89: Destination host unreachable

    Ping statistics for 192.168.29.1:
    Packets: Sent=4, Received=4, Lost=0 (0% loss)

    Pinging 98.138.253.109 with 32 bytes of data:
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.

    Ping statistics for 98.138.253.109:

    Packets: Sent=4, Received =0, Lost=4 (100% loss),

    Ping request could not find host Google.com. Please check the name and try again.


    Tried pinging 8.8.8.8. It pings successfully
    Basically I am able to ping IPs. But can't access through browser
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2017
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,879
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you see on the results a
    "general Failure"
    This sometimes means a firewall issue

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the Computer - or have you ever had on the Computer in the past. Note: most Computers come with a demo version pre-installed.

    Any trial ware/ Demo versions - like Norton, Kaspersky or Mcafee which are often now pre-installed on Computers
    Or any other free security suites like Zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. jayrajmdave

    jayrajmdave Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Solved with the command "netsh windsock reset".
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1196696

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice