1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can the wrong RAM fry computer??

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by JCNovak, Apr 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JCNovak

    JCNovak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    I bought some RAM to upgrade my computer this weekend and it hasn't worked since. Apparently I bought the wrong speed, 2700 when mine uses 2100. I told out one of the old sticks and put in the new one, and the computer would not boot up at all. The power lights would come on, but it would just sit there and the monitor would say no signal.
    I took out the new stick of RAM and put the old one back in, but the same thing happened. I took it into Best Buy and talked to the Geek Squad guy and he thought I could have fried it because I wasn't properly grounded when I did this. He said I should have made sure I touched something metal before doing this. I think I must have when I took the cover off my machine though. I've changed RAM in other machines before and never had a problem. Anyone have any ideas? Does it sound like I fried the computer beyond major repair? Thanks
     
  2. Boingo

    Boingo

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    The geek squad guy basically said you put had an electro static discharge from you to your pc while fiddling around with the insides. This mainly only happens with rooms that have a carpet, wooly clothing and the like, your walking around in that type of an evironment can cause a build up that is usually released on metals. Now if you were doing it barefoot in a t-shirt and jeans with a concrete floor then I highly doubt you fried it. Can it boot up on the one good stick you didn't fool around with?
     
  3. JCNovak

    JCNovak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    the room was carpeted. I tried using the other RAM stick but the same result. I have a bad feeling its a goner, but I'm hoping somebody has a miracle cure...
     
  4. leo3an

    leo3an

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    does it beep at all? computer give signal of what wrong by how many times it beeps....


    also try pulling out your video card and putting it back in. It is possible video card to monitor connection got loose
     
  5. Boingo

    Boingo

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Make sure the plugs are all in tight too, lose cords can screw you over big time.
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,649
    Pull both ram chips out. Now power up the system and you should get a beep code that means no ram installed. If you do not get a beeping from the system, you may have damaged your mb.

    If you do get a beep code, shutdown and reinstall the ram. Now check / reseat ALL connections; ie atx power, molex power, ram, ide cables, etc.
     
  7. kilowatt1

    kilowatt1

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,578
    You might also have luck resetting the CMOS either by using the correct mobo jumpers or removing the CMOS battery for a few minutes.


    Good luck.


    Kilowatt
     
  8. JCNovak

    JCNovak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    No, doesn't beep at all. This might be a stupid question, but where is the video card? I can't seem to find it.
     
  9. JCNovak

    JCNovak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    took out the RAM, and no beeps at all. the amber light in front was flashing, but thats about it. also the power comes on as soon as I plug it in, and the power button will not turn off the machine, the only way I can do that is by unplugging it. a lost cause?
     
  10. JCNovak

    JCNovak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    I took out the battery and replaced it with a new one, but no change. got the same result. I have some files & programs I would like to keep, if I end up getting a new computer will I be able to put my old drive(s) into the new computer? I have 2 hard drives in the other one, is it possible to add both? I know one has to be master, and the other slave so now sure how 3 would work, or if its possible. thanks to everyone who was answered me on this
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,649
    If there is no beep code without ram, and you have the speaker connected, that is not good. The only things that would cause that are a failed motherboard or a failed power supply.

    If you have another ps that you can swap in, that is an easy way to check it.

    Yes you can slave your old hd to a new system and copy whatever you want.
     
  12. dustyjay

    dustyjay Jay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,164
    Except the OS.
     
  13. JCNovak

    JCNovak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    didn't have speakers hooked up, I was thinking the pc speaker would work. I can try it again with speakers hooked up and see what happens. Can you slave 2 drives? I'm assuming I'd need a different type of cable. But would it be better put the smaller one (main on old computer) in, copy what I want and then install the other drive (slave on old computer) on a permanent basis?
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/455599