1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can you find a workgroup's path?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jpboyrox, Apr 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    I want to create a shortcut to a workgroup from my vistart (http://lee-soft.com/vistart/) start menu. This requires me to know its path in the same way that My Computer's path is ::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}. Perhaps that is not completely true but nevertheless I need to find a path that will link me to the workgroup. I have tried right-clicking and selecting create shortcut. This puts a shortcut on my desktop but the path of it is greyed-out and simply saying the workgroup's name (Home). Does anyone know how to find the path?
     
  2. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Just testing html:
    <a href="http://lee-soft.com/vistart/>ViStart</a>
     
  3. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    doesn't look like it works
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    You want the shortcut to your workgroup in the start menu?
     
  5. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    In my vistart start menu. I need to write it into the settings:


    <option name="Workgroup" program="explorer" rollover="rollover\connect.png">
    <arguement value="(CLSI?) Path"/>
    </option>
     
  6. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    From what I was able to research, workgroup information is stored in the SAM database. So you are SOL.
     
  7. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    I've found that if I create a .bat file with a shortcut in it and put this:

    <option name="Connect To" program="explorer" rollover="rollover\connect.png">
    <arguement value="D:\Users\Josh\Desktop\Josh's Documents\Computers\Misc\Home link.bat"/>
    </option>

    in the vistart settings it takes me to it but asks if I want to run or save it. I always want to run. Any suggestions as to how I can get it to always run?
     
  8. jpboyrox

    jpboyrox Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    in fact, forget the batch file, I can just put in the shortcut itself
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - find workgroup's path
  1. Alpha227
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    912
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/914367

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice