Can you install an XP OS off a Vista OS???

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

socojo2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
4
I'm trying to fix a computer that I received that the Hard Drive may have had a virus and I tried to reinstall and format the whole XP system but I had no luck because the bios does not see the Sata HD. I dont know a ton about computers but Im not stupid.( at least I dont think so) My question for anyone out there that has an extrem amount of intelect with working with computers is "Is it possible and would it help if I was to put an XP OS onto a Hard Drive off of my computer which is an Vista OS and could that work?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
I've read your post a few times, but I can't understand what you're asking.

Do you want to install Vista?
Do you want to install XP?
Do you want a dual boot system?
Are you having trouble installing a certain operating system?

Windows Vista and Windows XP are two independent operating systems. You can't install one from another and vice versa. They don't exist within each other. They exist independently but can be installed on the same hard drive in what's called a "dual boot" setup.
 

gyrgrls

Banned
Joined
Nov 22, 2004
Messages
1,637
If you currently run Vista, XP PRO would be an upgrade! :D

All joking aside, many motherboards (especially certain ASUS models)
can't boot directly off the SATA raid controller. A BIOS update may help.
Then again, maybe not.

These motherboards need RAID support installed on the hard drive,
and since you formatted it.... :eek: :eek:

You can always make a NT boot floppy on another XP machine... :D

Sometimes booting from a CD won't help, because when you press F6
to install RAID/SCSI support, it asks you to "insert the driver disk in drive A".
I kid you not.

There is a workaround, but it involves booting off the motherboard
install CD first, loading FreeDOS, and then loading Windows from a
second CD drive. Then you load your drivers from the first CD drive,
because it will be "Drive A". If it isn't, then you can use the "join" or
"assign" command in DOS, to trick the Windows OS installer into
recognizing the top CD as Drive A.

Good luck!
 

socojo2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
4
Ok so this is what happened when I was trying to fix a computer with a XP OS because it failed at startup and it would say that the hard drive is bad basicly because maybe of a virus or something. So I did the whole refomating and reinstalling and wipeing everthing clean but when the hard drive was being fromated i got this message "setup was unable to format the partition" and then I checked the bios and the hard drive is not being detected as the Primary IDE Master so here I am asking stupid questions like is it possible to install the XP OS as a File on my computer and then be able to just insert the XP OS directly on the hard drive and obviosly It cant be done, so I remain at the question, what could I do to solve the problem with this hard drive or whatever could be causing it not to be detected?? Anything will be much appriciated and Sorry for any confusion. :confused: Thanks in advance
 

socojo2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
4
This computer that I got from this friend actually has a floppy drive and I did try to install the sata drivers from the floppy but at the end of all my work I still got the message "setup was unable to format the partition", and even in the bios the hard drive is not being detected at all so im wondering could it be the hard drive or the mother board or something else and How Could I find out if it is eighter or??? thanks
 

socojo2002

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 28, 2008
Messages
4
I setup the hard drive in my computer and formated it and the hard drive seems to run really good so do you guys or gals think that the hard drive is still bad because I couldn't see how if it runs well in my computer..:confused:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top