Cannot access a web page

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

robby1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
7
I can no longer access the web page www.just1business.com

i know the website is working fine for anyone other than the computers in my office, we tried to add an email address to this site through the people we bought the domain name off and ever since then it hasnt worked, we reset the router and this had no effect. Please help as my only otion now is a hammer!
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Try refreshing your DNS resolver cache by following these steps:

Click on Start > Run > type CMD

In the Command Prompt, type: ipconfig /flushdns

Reboot.

If no luck,

Log onto router settings, select Wan settings and change MTU to 1396 (but remember original number in case it doesn't work). Click apply.

If still no luck,

Read the following links:

http://www.4creatingawebsite.com/cant-access-website.htm

http://ask-leo.com/i_cant_access_some_websites_why.html

If no joy whatsoever, try changing your MAC address with Mac MakeUp.
 

robby1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
7
None of the above has worked!! what can be causing this to happen... im getting frustrated and im ready to smash the S**T out of this load of crap!!!!!
 

robby1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
7
ye it works thu a proxy... but why wont it work normaly?! im well baffled
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
There are quite a number of reasons. Your problem is quite common but very few solutions actually work.

Have you tried bypassing the router and connecting directly to the modem with the ethernet cable?
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Can you ping the address?

Have you run a tracert?

Have you contacted your ISP?
 

robby1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
7
no i havent... but how cud this all be caused by tryin to set up an email box (as thats when it stopped working)? and why does it work on other networks and thru a proxy?!
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Your IP or IP range is probably getting blocked along the way to the website's server. A tracert would show it.
 

robby1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2010
Messages
7
i have no idea what this is but this it wot it says


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\user>tracert www.just1business.com
Tracing route to just1business.com [38.127.130.203]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms WL.domain.com [192.168.2.1]
2 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 10.0.9.1
3 2 ms 9 ms 2 ms host217-41-119-158.in-addr.btopenworld.com [217.
41.119.158]
4 38 ms 39 ms 38 ms host81-134-112-1.in-addr.btopenworld.com [81.134
.112.1]
5 41 ms 43 ms 44 ms 213.120.182.141
6 39 ms 38 ms 39 ms 213.120.161.82
7 42 ms 41 ms 38 ms 217.41.222.30
8 39 ms 39 ms 40 ms 217.41.222.178
9 38 ms 39 ms 39 ms 217.41.222.117
10 39 ms 40 ms 38 ms core2-ge4-0-0.birmingham.ukcore.bt.net [217.32.1
70.73]
11 42 ms 42 ms 43 ms core2-pos0-6-1-0.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [62.6.204.
214]
12 42 ms 42 ms 41 ms transit1-xe0-1-0.ealing.ukcore.bt.net [194.72.9.
234]
13 41 ms 42 ms 42 ms t2c1-ge8-0-0.uk-eal.eu.bt.net [166.49.168.17]
14 42 ms 42 ms 42 ms t2c2-p3-0.uk-lon1.eu.bt.net [166.49.208.210]
15 44 ms 44 ms 43 ms t2a1-ge7-0-0.uk-lon1.eu.bt.net [166.49.135.110]
16 44 ms 44 ms 43 ms gi8-44.mpd01.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.1
4.49]
17 43 ms 43 ms 42 ms te2-1.3493.mpd02.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.1
17.2.18]
18 66 ms 66 ms 72 ms te2-1.mpd02.par01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.117.3.
5]
19 66 ms 65 ms 66 ms te0-4-0-7.mpd22.par01.atlas.cogentco.com [130.11
7.50.1]
20 125 ms 124 ms 124 ms te7-8.mpd02.iad01.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.28.
189]
21 125 ms 124 ms 124 ms te0-0-0-2.mpd22.iad02.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54
.31.165]
22 125 ms 123 ms 124 ms te4-1.mpd01.iad03.atlas.cogentco.com [154.54.3.6
]
23 125 ms 128 ms 125 ms vl3503.na03.b003393-1.iad03.atlas.cogentco.com [
38.20.33.218]
24 124 ms 123 ms 124 ms 38.104.58.90
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.
Trace complete.
C:\Documents and Settings\user>
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Only thing I can say is both IP's, the one from www.just1business.com (38.127.130.203) and the last one in your tracert (38.104.58.90) come from the same ISP, Performance Systems International.

I would contact my ISP with this info. Other than that, I don't know what else to try, sorry.
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Have you tried more than one browser?

Have you tried disabling your firewall, if you have one?


On one of your faulty computers,

Please click here to download and install version 2.0.2 of the HijackThis Installer.

Run it and select Do a system scan and save a logfile.

The log will be saved in Notepad. Copy and paste the log in your next post.

Do not fix anything
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
However, this problem occurs when viewing the same site over a router from more than one computer or application at the same time for a period of time. This activates something in the server software that puts your IP address on a "Blacklist".

If you check your IP address with and without your router, you will see that it's different. The MAC address on your router is different from the one on your modem. The MAC address helps define what your IP address is. If you are on an "IP Blacklist", you must change your IP. This is only possible through changing the MAC address on the router or calling you ISP. Unfortunately, you'll need a lot of luck to convince your ISP to change your IP address...


1. You must go into your router.
2. Enter the setup section.
3. Select MAC address.
4. Select user defined.
5. Change a few numbers and letters in the MAC address.
6. Save settings and reboot your computer and reset your modem.

Or, Mac MakeUp

Or, try the following:

Read THIS.

Enter these settings exactly as shown in the link:

Prefered DNS server: 208.67.222.222

Alternate DNS server: 208.67.220.220

 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top