1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot Access BIOS Menu

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by R2D3RABEAU, Jan 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. R2D3RABEAU

    R2D3RABEAU Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Cannot change the booting sequence to Boot from CD as i cannot access the BIOS.

    I have a problem accessing BIOS on PC 300PL 6862.

    I have tried all imaginable key combination at boot time but to no avail.
    :(

    I have a new Maxtor 330gb hardrive i want to install for LINUX so I need to be able to change the booting sequence to Boot from CD.
    I get a set up menu but not the BIOS menu.

    I am wondering if maybe the computer is too old to have the acess to BIOS menu??
    Is there a way to force the pc to boot from CD?

    All help appreciated,

    Thank you.

    Question: I read about flashing the BIOS would that be an option for me??
     
  2. D0C_Hol1d@y

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    944
    you can't flash the BIOS if you can't find it. Have you ever entered the BIOS of this machine before?
     
  3. R2D3RABEAU

    R2D3RABEAU Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    No I never accessed the BIOS before. I got this machine recently.

    Thank you for helping.
     
  4. D0C_Hol1d@y

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    944
    it's an IBM right?
     
  5. D0C_Hol1d@y

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    944
    I know you said you tried all key combos. I think delete is the one you need to hold down at start up. If not then it's F1.
     
  6. R2D3RABEAU

    R2D3RABEAU Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Hi,

    Thank you for your reply.
    Yes, it is an IBM and I did try F1, del and many more combinations but nothing worked????
     
  7. D0C_Hol1d@y

    [email protected]

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    944
    when you boot the machine up it works fine? Is it a USB keyboard or a P2P?
     
  8. R2D3RABEAU

    R2D3RABEAU Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Hi again,

    When i boot the machine up it works fine.
    It is not a USB keyboard, it is the round shape plug, i guess it must be a P2P plug?

    Thanx
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,117
    When you press del key do you by chance get a prompt for a password?
     
  10. R2D3RABEAU

    R2D3RABEAU Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Hi,

    No, I don't get any message or any message asking me to press anything...

    Thank you
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,117
    What do you see when the system boots? Do you see the drives id, memory test, cpu id, etc or do you see just a splash screen with a logo?
     
  12. R2D3RABEAU

    R2D3RABEAU Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15

    Hi,

    When I switch the pc on I get the black screen with IBM logo asking to press F1 for configuration and set-up. But pressing F1 or any other key combination has no effect.

    However I do get error messages in the next screen:

    1762 Configuration change has occurred
    1762 Configuration change has occurred
    162 Configuration change has occurred

    PXE-M04 Initializing Network boot device using Interrupt 18h...

    then i get 2 beeps...
     
  13. R2D3RABEAU

    R2D3RABEAU Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    The very first screen is about (just before the logo):

    S3 Trio3D video BIOS version2.0B.09 Copyright 1997 by S3 incorporated.
     
  14. axis77

    axis77

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    650
    how about pressing F8 on bootup, I believe thats the combo to select what drive to boot from..or why dont you open your pc and take out your cmos battery for a couple of minutes and see if that clears out the bios....
     
  15. keltix

    keltix

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87
    I've had my HP computers for a while, and i dont think Ive ever seen an option to access BIOS...other than F10 or something to system restore...
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/436843

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice