1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot access internet on one of my computers connected thru router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by 111paul, Apr 19, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 111paul

    111paul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I am having issues with connecting to the internet on one of my computers. I have 2 others that will connect, one wireless, and the other is wired. I have tried physically swapping the wire with the working computer and that did not help.
    I am running Windows 8 Consumer Preview
    IE10, Safari, Chrome, Firefox and Outlook for email. None of these will connect.
    When I ran the IE 10 Diagnostic I would get the error of "The remote device or resource won't accept the connection. Detected"
    Since then, following advice from other threads, I have reset the winsock and ipv4 and ipv6 using the following commands:
    netsh winsock reset catalog
    netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    After restarting the computer, I found that this made it worse. I still can't connect to the internet, but now it does not even show that I am connected, and I lost my Network name. (Before it said that I was connected to the internet, but I could not access it)
    I cannot access my router from the problem computer, but I can from the one I am using now. It shows that I have DHCP server enabled and an IP address of 192.168.10.1 and Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.8250]
    (c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Office-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DC Gigabit Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-D1-2A-A2-6A
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.42(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 19, 2012 4:32:12 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, April 22, 2012 4:32:11 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{33BE0BAC-DCF2-4C86-8A65-979CC0F36FCE}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:2cb1:cb53:932c:ddc0(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2cb1:cb53:932c:ddc0%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\WINDOWS\system32>
    I hope this helps, been banging my on this one.
    2 Additions: I disabled IPv6 per other instructions; this whole thing started after I ran an Ad-Aware scan, I stopped it before it was complete, it had found no problems, and I uninstalled the program after that.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,606
    Did you install any firewall or security suite?
     
  3. 111paul

    111paul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I did install avast internet security. I have tried disabling the firewall and security, even killing the processes with task manager. I will try a complete uninstall and see what happens.
     
  4. 111paul

    111paul Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Fixed it! I uninstalled avast internet suite and now I am accessing the internet from my problem computer! It is always so easy once you have the solution! Now to install the free version again, and kiss my $20 upgrade price goodbye! Who needs that kind of problem? Thank you, thank you, thank you!
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,606
    Personally I'm satisfied with Windows' firewall and Microsoft Security Essentials. But, you shouldn't necessarily give up so quickly on Avast Internet Security if you like it. All those security suites get corrupted from time to time (not really that often; it's just that we only see the problems here) and the fix is to uninstall and reinstall. There may have been some interference between Ad-Aware and Avast.

    You're welcome. :)

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1050037