1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Cannot access site only from my computer

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Rawstic, Feb 16, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rawstic

    Rawstic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Hi

    Craziest thing I've seen. *ONLY* from this computer I cannot access my company's website. The website is fine.
    www.thefrenchrawchef.com
    -you will access it no problem.
    - I can access it from my phone from the same wi-fi connection
    - I can access from my laptop

    But not from this computer (desktop). So there must be something on this computer that prevents it

    here's the screenshots of what i get

    1. http://i.imgur.com/zXSTMd8.png (the ssl certificate on the site is fine)
    2. http://i.imgur.com/jWU2VVE.png (after I click to proceed)

    I do not know where to look to try to solve this issue.

    I've done the usual of clearing caches

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 32 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, x64 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3001 Mb
    Graphics Card: LogMeIn Mirror Driver, 4 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 289 GB (37 GB Free); D: 9 GB (0 GB Free); G: 289 GB (37 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Intel Corporation, DQ45CB
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    62,541
    Turn the router and modem off - doing a full powercycle - see below
    I have seen this a few time now
    also

    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the Computer - or have you ever had on the Computer in the past. Note: most Computers come with a demo version pre-installed.

    Any trial ware/ Demo versions - like Norton, Kaspersky or Mcafee which are often now pre-installed on Computers
    Or any other free security suites like Zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc

    Lets try a power cycle

    How to Power Cycle


    “Power Cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off / Shut down all the devices Modem, Router, Computers, Phones Tablets and any game centers using the internet connection. Also unplug devices that have power cables.
    • Now Wait for at least 15 minutes.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch any device on.
    • First turn on your Modem (or Modem/Router combination unit) and then wait for a few minutes and allow the modem to connect to your Internet Service - allow all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on your Router (if its a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes and allow the Router lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer and other devices one by one.
    • Test each device connects to and has access to the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. DaveA

    DaveA David Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 1999
    Messages:
    13,637
    Your Links to the screen shots are NOT working and the first on is scam notice
     
  5. Rawstic

    Rawstic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    @ Wayne, Thanks will do the power cycle.

    @ David, Links work fine on my side and the 1st one is not a scam alert just the message that the site isn't secured by ssl
     
  6. DeepthiBhatia

    DeepthiBhatia

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    it could be the fire wall setting on your computer, disable the antivirus and check the firewall settings --network and sharing center , also try to change the browser, if you are using an external router try to bypass the router and connect it directly to the modem with Ethernet cable and check and also try to check the proxy settings in the browser
     
  7. Rawstic

    Rawstic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you eveybody for your input. While the answer was not here it made me think deeper what if it is a misdirect. It has to be on my computer....HOST file. I changed IP address on the website a while back and the host file had an outdated IP. Did not even remember I added it to the host file originally.

    Writing this in case someone gets into the same bind

    Now I lost all my cookies & cache lol
     
  8. DeepthiBhatia

    DeepthiBhatia

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    4
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1185439