1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot allow my Vista PC to share connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Bazza1017, Sep 20, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bazza1017

    Bazza1017 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Recently i bought an xbox 360, and i am trying to connect it to the internet by using my Vista PC.

    my PC is wirelessly connected to the internet, and i am trying to connect the xbox to the internet through an ethenet cable.

    When trying to share my internet connection, i get the error message that is in the attachment


    Any help is much appriciated, and thank you in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, first off, if you connect that Vista machine to a wireless router, I'd bridge the connections and not use ICS anyway.

    However, since you're getting an error, I'd try this.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows Vista.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.
     
  3. Bazza1017

    Bazza1017 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the reply,

    I have done what you said to do in above, however i still cannot make it share the connection and am getting the same error message.
    Is there anything else that you can suggest,

    and again, thank you in advance :)
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you try bridging the connection?
     
  5. Bazza1017

    Bazza1017 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Yes, i have - and i still cannot click the "share" button.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    When you bridge the connections you do not need and do not want to enable ICS.

    Show us the following and be sure to tell us whether you have the connections bridged w/o ICS or if you are attempting ICS w/o bridge.

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  7. Bazza1017

    Bazza1017 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    OK, Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>IPCONFIG /ALL
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sam-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Network Bridge:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-0D-88-93-39-E6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1595:82f9:201d:93dd%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.4(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 20 September 2008 22:34:03
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 September 2008 22:34:03
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184687968
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Windows\system32>


    i think is what you are after - now also however...when i seem to bridge it, it just disconnects my PC from the internet...and works again when its unbridged :S.

    Thanks for your time, its much appriciated
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,594
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, that's what I wanted to see.

    We now know why ICS doesn't work for you--your router has LAN address 192.168.0.1 and that is what Windows uses for the address for the second connection. To make ICS work you would have to change the router to use a different subnet; for example, 192.168.3.x.

    I don't understand why you lose internet connection when bridging unless the ethernet connection has a static IP address, the XBOX is connected and has a static IP address, or the router has a bug. Please check the first two; everything should be 'obtain IP auto' and 'obtain DNS auto.'

    If you made any changes as a result of the previous paragraph please Restart and try the bridge again.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/751729

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice