cannot communicate with DNS server

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

cbk99

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
5
My computer keeps telling me the following message when I run the diagnostic test for internet connection problems
"cannot communicate with Primary DNS Server (10.10.10.1)"

the commuter says its connected to the internet, but when I go to IE it says that I'm not connected. I've tried resetting my network adapter like it suggests but its not changing anything.

help please!!!
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
447
goto start -> run -> type in CMD -> in the black window type in IPCONFIG/ALL
copy the result and paste here
 

cbk99

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
5
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Blythe-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : launchmodem.com

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : LAN-Express AS IEEE 802.11g PCI-E Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-7E-5B-70-98
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::109b:ea53:6340:9bd1%9(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.95(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 08, 2010 10:03:05 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 09, 2010 10:03:05 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 218110333
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0E-22-F9-13-00-13-A9-C9-C7-52

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8036 PCI-E Fast Ethernet
Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-A9-C9-C7-52
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.launchmodem.com
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 15:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{7EC5F23B-DDE9-4616-8DD9-3C78B2911
781}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 16:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Blythe>
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
447
i suspect 10.10.10.1 is not a valid dns server.
check the dns server setting on the router
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
447
goto start -> run -> type in CMD -> in the black window type in PING 72.14.213.105
goto start -> run -> type in CMD -> in the black window type in PING WWW.GOOGLE.COM
paste both result
 

cbk99

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2010
Messages
5
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Blythe>PING 72.14.213.105

Pinging 72.14.213.105 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 72.14.213.105: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=45
Reply from 72.14.213.105: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=45
Reply from 72.14.213.105: bytes=32 time=95ms TTL=45
Reply from 72.14.213.105: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=45

Ping statistics for 72.14.213.105:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 94ms, Maximum = 96ms, Average = 95ms

C:\Users\Blythe>PING WWW.GOOGLE.COM
Ping request could not find host WWW.GOOGLE.COM. Please check the name and try a
gain.

C:\Users\Blythe>
C:\Users\Blythe>
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
If you assigned that that DNS server in your TCP/IPv4 Properties (of the connection in Network Connections) then change it to 'obtain DNS auto.'
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top