1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot Communicate with Primary DNS Server (192.168.0.1)

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tommy555, Aug 21, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tommy555

    tommy555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hi all,

    I am new to the forum and a bit of a novice so please be gentle, its my first time...

    I cannot currently connect to the internet on my Dell Inspiron 1200 Laptop running Windows Vista. This happened today after uninstalling Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 4, although I have no idea why a network problem could be caused by a software removal. Do you think it is related?

    Both my wifes smart phone and my own work on the same connection from the Sky wireless router that distributes the signal but the Windows network diagram show an excellent local connection to the computer from the router and no connection at all to the internet. When I try to diagnose and fix through the Windows link, the following message is shown:

    "Cannot Communicate with Primary DNS Server (192.168.0.1). Network diagnostics pinged remote host but did not recieve a response." Windows has reset the network adapter for the wireless network connection but this does not repair the problem. The problem still exists.

    Can you help please? I am currently on night shift with no access to the Laptop but my wife has sent me 3 pictures of the IPCONFIG/ALL information (attached). I will have a go at whatever you guys suggest when I get home in the morning.

    Thanks in advance,

    Tom
     

    Attached Files:

  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG etc

    please would you do the following three tests
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.0.1
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. phillashcroft

    phillashcroft

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Why is netbios pointed to a different subnet?
     
  4. tommy555

    tommy555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    etaf,

    Thanks for the reply. I usually have McAfee Security Software through my internet provider (Sky).

    I thought that this problem was solved yesterday as I accessed www.sky.com on my smartphone to check emails and there was a help section so I opened this to fins that there had been problems caused by a recent software update to the Sky McAfee Security program. It suggested that if customers had lost internet connection, they should uninstall and then re-install the McAfee software. I did this and the problem was solved - my wife was able to access the internet all of yesterday evening.

    However, today we have the same problem again, but when I have uninstalled the software, I still have no connection where I did yesterday. This suggests that it is a new problem that now exists without the McAfee sortware on my PC. I can still access the internet through both smartphones and have taken the laptop to another house where the same problem exists (our phones and the homeowners PC works ok).

    Below is the CMD information as requested:


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Em & Tom>ping 192.168.0.1
    Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    PING: transmit failed, error code 1231.
    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
    C:\Users\Em & Tom>


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Em & Tom>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.
    C:\Users\Em & TOM>


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Users\Em & Tom>ping 209.183.226.152
    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=120ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=116ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=119ms TTL=51
    Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=114ms TTL=51
    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 114ms, Maximum = 120ms, Average = 117ms
    C:\Users\Em & Tom>


    Thanks for the help, I'm really getting frustrated with it as my wife has just started an on-line training course and she now can't get on-line. Typical!!

    Tom
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
  6. tommy555

    tommy555 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I have uninstalled McAfee and I still can't get a connection, even without windows firewall.
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,996
    try a couple of things
    1) use an open dns
    and 2) try safemode
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Google public DNS

    Google public DNS
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

    Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address up on a PC
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

    How to set XP here
    http://techie-buzz.com/how-to/google-public-dns-on-win7-and-winxp.html

    Then once you have set up those DNS entries

    Flush & register DNS

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Ipconfig/flushdns
    ipconfig/registerdns


    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator
    Start> All Programs> Accessories and then right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    now type the command again
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    - try safemode with networking
    as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
    safemode with networking - see if that works
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1065996