1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot communicate with Primary DNS Server

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tjhosea, Jan 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I bought a Linksys E3000 Router. I have hooked it up and connected my PS3, laptop, iPad, 2 guest laptops on occasion with no issues. However, my fiancee's laptop will not connect to the internet. It connects to the network fine, just not to the Internet. I keep getting the same error "Cannot communicate with Primary DNS Server". I searched through this forum and found a few threads, but none of them solved my issues, so I am asking for help. She is running Windows Vista SP 2. I tried all three of the solutions suggested by Vista, but they all failed. I also did a hard reset of the laptop, router, and modem. Waited a little while with everything unplugged. Still cannot connect to the interent and get the same error message.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,958
    can we see an ipconfig /all - ping tests and also device manager

    It maybe a firewall blocking - what security suite do you have or have had - Norton, McAfee etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kim-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : wowway.com

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : wowway.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-3A-23-CE-3E
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:450e:1b83:0:6dc9:649f:91ea:3b3d(Pref
    erred)
    Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2002:450e:1b83:0:85b8:e752:f6e3:a789(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6dc9:649f:91ea:3b3d%9(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.146(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 02, 2011 3:21:18 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 03, 2011 3:21:17 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::9afc:11ff:fe8f:90d%9
    192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285220666
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0F-29-D0-DD-00-1E-68-09-67-99

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.233.217.5
    64.233.217.2
    192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : wowway.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-68-09-67-99
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : wowway.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.wowway.com
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Kim>ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.146: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.146: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.146: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.146: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

    C:\Users\Kim>ping google.com
    Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again
    .

    C:\Users\Kim>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
    Request timed out.
    Reply from 192.168.1.146: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.146: Destination host unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.146: Destination host unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),

    I am running Webroot Antivirus (same as the laptop that is having no issues)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,958
    you may need to re-install the wireless adapter

    try this also

    ipconfig /flushdns

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7.

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    The please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    (From a JohnWill post)

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.

    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I did the flushdns as well as the 3 resets to defaults and now it won't connect to the network and Im getting the same "cannot communicate with Primary DNS Server"

    If reinstalling my network adapter is necessary, how do i do that?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,958
    did the resets all work ok with no errors ?

    whats the make and exact model of the PC
    windows version

    see if we can find an updated adapter

    also lets see an xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Computer:
    HP Pavilion dv6700
    AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-60 2.00GHZ 2GB RAM
    Vista Home Premium SP 2

    Screenshot is below: The name is "Linksys 1" The Atheros is my adapter
     

    Attached Files:

  8. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    all resets worked with no errors. Just told me to reboot. the flushdns just opened up a lot more commands, and didn't really ask me for anything. The other 3 all said it was OK and told me to reboot
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,958
  10. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    dv6736nr
    Vista Home Premium 32 bit
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,958
  12. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    That model was on a label (I saved all the stuff from the purchase). The command prompt came out with the same thing as right clicking on Computer --> Properties. dv6700 Notebook PC

    I downloaded the new driver and ran it and rebooted the computer and it still isn't working. No issues connected to the Network, just no Internet
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,958
    Yes thats the issue we have seen

    try right clicking on the adapter in device manager and deleting / uninstalling and then reboot and let windows detect the adapter and install the drivers again
    ALSO
    remove the wireless security on the router and see if that works OK - sometimes taking it off and then resetting may help
    you should also removed the wireless profiles

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - Vista/Windows7:
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=214
    - delete the wireless profiles
    Start> control Panel> classic view> network and sharing center> manage wireless networks

    Delete the profiles
    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    --

    Wireless Profiles
    http://mgmcc.forumotion.net/networking-tutorials-f17/removing-an-existing-wireless-profile-t109.htm
    - XP
    http://www.tp-link.com/support/showfaq.asp?id=186
    - delete the preferred networks
    start> control panel> network connections> right click on the wireless connection> listed wireless networks tab in the preferred network list click on each one and - remove button

    you will then have to enter the wireless security key for any networks you connect to
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. tjhosea

    tjhosea Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    I uninstalled rebooted and the driver software was successfully installed upon restarting, but the problem still exists.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,958
    take the wireless security off the router - and see if that work

    firewall - what do you have or have ever had on the PC ? Norton/McAfee etc
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972222