1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot connect laptop to Internet through Belkin N+ Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by hfranklin2, Aug 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    how do you connect to modem when it works ok ?
    can you connect to modem and when internet working, post back ipconfig /all
     
  2. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Good idea.Thanks
     
  3. hfranklin2

    hfranklin2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    To pedroguy:
    I got the 65.6.5.0 version number from device manager. When I right click on the adapter, click properties, and select the driver tab the information is posted there.

    To etaf:
    I connect the modem using the cord provided by Verizon. Basically instead of connecting the modem to the router I connect the modem straight to my laptop.

    The attachment is the ipconfig command when the laptop is directly connected:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    whats the make and exact model of the modem
    whats the make and exact model of the router
    exactly how are you connecting the modem to the router and what is the socket labelled on the router where you plug the modem in
    The results above look like the modem is a router ?
     
  5. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Re driver,sorry my real question was,where did the driver get downloaded from ? HP or the Nividia site ?
    Also,when you connected directly to the modem,did you:
    Power off the pc,then power off the modem and let it sit for 60 seconds.
    Then power up the modem and wait for the lights to settle,then power up the pc and give us another ipconfig /all
     
  6. hfranklin2

    hfranklin2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    To etaf:

    Router:
    Belkin N Wireless Router
    Model # F5D8236-4 v2

    Modem:
    Westell
    Model # G90-610015-20

    The socket in which I plug the modem into the router is labeled “modem”
    I am using a PC/Ethernet cable provided by my ISP. I do not have the PC portion of the cable plugged in, just the Ethernet portion into the router.

    To pedroguy:
    I updated the driver using the window’s upgrade service tool when I selected and clicked on the driver in device manager.

    I viewed HP’s website yesterday for any upgrades for the driver and the latest upgrade is a version released before the version I have now. I have tried to uninstall the driver and upload the HP’s website’s version, but I cannot successfully remove the network driver.

    The version on HP's website is 65.5.5.0 while the current version I have is 65.6.5.0. The release date for HP's version is January of 2007, while my current one is March 2007. If I could remove the network driver and install the HP version maybe it would fix the problem.

    When I plug the modem into my computer I do not take the steps on powering both the laptop and modem down before connecting the two together. I will perform the task now and give you the ipconfig results
     

    Attached Files:

  7. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    OK:Hate to continue to beat this horse,please confirm that the pc is directly connected to the modem,not the router in the above ipconfig
    And in that configuration try the pings again
     
  8. hfranklin2

    hfranklin2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Yes the ipconfig results in post 59 is with the laptop connected straight to the modem.

    The attachment is the ping results from the ping commands in post 27

    I appreciate all you two are doing for me. Please feel free to ask any question you feel the need to ask in order to get this problem solved.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
  10. hfranklin2

    hfranklin2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    I have tried updating the firmware on the other desktop, but I receive an error message when I try to upload the upgrade. I have restarted the router 3 or 4 times. I'll try the link and see what happens.

    I got the same error message from before when downloading the same file

    IP is out of range in [1-254]!
     
  11. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Just to be clear.The firmware upgrade is on the router,and it must be done using a pc that is hardwired to the router or using ,in some cases,the router firmware upgrade utility on the router itself.Your user's manual should be your guide here.
    And a router reset requires that the reset button be held in for at least 15 seconds.
    And here is the link giving you the firmware upgrade instructions
    http://en-us-support.belkin.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/497/kw/f5d8236/p/312/r_id/166
     
  12. hfranklin2

    hfranklin2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    When I reset the router each time I held the button in for at least 15 seconds. One page on the Belkin website even suggested holding the reset button in for 1 minute, which I performed as well.

    I have tried using the router's upgrade option on the router itself but I receive another error message:
    "Cannot connect to the firmware information server, please double check the WAN connection"

    I get this error when I am connected to the internet or not.

    I followed all of the instructions from the link provided and I was given the exact same error message I posted before in post 55
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    looking into that modem - still looks like a router to me and so you are connecting two routers together - not sure why the desktop works ?
    you may need to set into bridge mode or connect as two routers
    http://www.westell.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1030&arcsection=support
    that modem is specially made for verizon
    Have a read of this forum entry - http://forums.verizon.com/t5/High-Speed-Internet-DSL-and-Dial/WRT54G-and-Westell-6100G/td-p/121834
     
  14. hfranklin2

    hfranklin2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    I have successfully set up my modem as a bride modem. I am able to connect to the internet like I usually can through wireless, but I still cannot connect through a wired connection (on my laptop). I read on the verizon website that a TCP reset commands could do the trick. I was wondering if I should follow through with it and try connecting again.

    I tried the TCP reset commands and reset my computer. I am not able to connect my laptop to the internet with an Ethernet connection.

    Maybe I will just need to live with wireless for now until I can invest into getting a desktop
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,943
    Now you have the modem in bridge mode - I'm going to ask you to repeat a few things from before and to make sure you post answers to all the questions below

    would you post back an ipconfig /all from the wireless connection
    we can then try a fixed IP on the etherent
    also post back an image of device manager network adapters again

    Try in "safe mode with networking"
    as the pc boots tap f8

    I would suggest you try UBUNTU virtual CD and see if the ethernet works with that software (NOT WINDOWS)


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/942208