1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot connect laptop to router Netgear WGT624

Discussion in 'Networking' started by CU2001NY, Jan 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CU2001NY

    CU2001NY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Recently switched to DSL from Cable. Ironically, the problem was present even when I had cable, but now I must solve it once and for all.

    I was able to get my DSL connection working (Westell 6100 modem) and imy desktop is wired to my router (Netgear WGT624 V3). However, for some reason, my laptop is unable to connect wirelessly. This was also happening when I had cable as well.

    I know it is not the laptop, since I bring it to work and other places, and it connects fine. I checked to make sure my security settings match those of the network, and they do. I even tried resetting the router, taking off encryption, and none of those have worked. By the way, the name of my network is listed when I "View Available Networks". It's just that when I try to connect, it doesn't connect. I am using an Intel program to control the wireless adapter, instead of the Windows-based one. I even switched it off and tried the Windows default one, but that still doesn't work.

    I really don't know what to do. Any suggestions? Your help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try disabling any proprietary "turbo" wireless options, leave only the plain 802.11g option. Also, if you use the Intel client to control the wireless, make SURE you disable the WZC in services and that the service is stopped.
     
  3. cgesicki

    cgesicki

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    968
    what mode is your router set to? 802.11g-only, 802.11b-only, or
    802.11g and b?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,938
    First Name:
    Terry
    The Westell 6100 is a modem/router combo, right? Do you have it NOT in bridge mode and connected to the second router's WAN port? If 'yes' to both questions your wireless may be getting it's IP configuration from the first router's Dhcp server, which will not let you access the internet.

    A quick way to check this is to go into Network Connections on each computer, select the connection, and look at the IP address in the lower left. If the 1st 3 numbers do not match, the problem is as I theorized. A better way to check is with ipconfig /all and see what you get for Gateway address(es).
     
  5. CU2001NY

    CU2001NY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    I was in 802.11 g and b. I switched it to g only. For a brief second, the laptop did connect, then immediately stopped again.

    WZC is disabled.

    Not sure what you mean about "turbo" options.

    I read somewhere that the Westell 6100 is also a router... I didn't know that originally. When I purchased my laptop, it came with the Netgear, so I've been using that.

    So anyway, I already bridged the connection and turned off the DHCP on the modem.

    I ran ipconfig /all and got this:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connect
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-05-0D-1E
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 21, 2007 8:17:55 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, January 22, 2007 8:17:55 PM

    Any clues what to do next? Thank you for your help and advice!!
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
     
  7. CU2001NY

    CU2001NY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    I performed both commands and restarted, but no luck. Any other suggestions? Thanks again.
     
  8. cgesicki

    cgesicki

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    968
    from your ipconfig results I see that your DNS server IP is the same as your router.

    Login to your router and under Basic setup look for "use these DNS servers" check that off and input these ip's: primary 208.67.222.222
    secondary 208.67.220.220 then reboot your pc
     
  9. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520

    Howdy folks...

    Ummm...

    This is from the laptop you're trying to connect via wireless?

    Some one correct me if I'm wrong here, but isn't the Intel PRO/100 VE a wired card?

    Maybe I'm just being stupid here :confused:
     
  10. CU2001NY

    CU2001NY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    I changed the DNS servers, but still no success.

    I ran ipconfig from my hard-wired desktop, which is why the Intel Pro came up. Perhaps I was supposed to run it from the laptop? This is where I'm starting to get lost technically!

    Anyway, I ran it but nothing came up. I'm not surprised being that the laptop is not connected in the first place. I do all of my router adjustments through my desktop.

    Next step, anyone? Thanks again for your help.
     
  11. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    What do you mean nothing comes up, get an error, an IP of 0.0.0.0, should be something showing in the command prompt...
     
  12. CU2001NY

    CU2001NY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    It says on the laptop:

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name ... LAPTOP
    Primary DNS Suffix...
    Mode Type...Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled... No
    WINS Proxy Enabled ... No

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Media State ... Media disconnected
    Description ... Intel Pro/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
    Physical Address ... 00-13-FE-55-69-4F

    Of course, being that I cannot connect to the network is why it says it is disconnected. In network conneections, it is enabled, but just not connected.
     
  13. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520
    Well...

    Since it will connect elsewhere, you may have a bad wireless router...

    Have you tried changing channels on the router?, reseting it to the manufactures defaults?, disconnecting it from the modem, and see if it will get an IP?

    Or Re-installing the wireless adapter?
     
  14. CU2001NY

    CU2001NY Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Changing channels did not work

    Reseting the defaults did not work.

    I don't think it's the adapter since it works on other networks, right?

    G2g to work... will be back later today.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,938
    First Name:
    Terry
    Make sure you are not using MAC Address filtering on the router.

    You have encryption disabled while you are trying to get this to work. You are using the Intel wireless utility, and you have double checked to make sure that the WZC Service is Stopped. All correct? If so, does your Intel utility detect your router's network? What happens when you tell it to connect?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537204

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice