1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot connect to Internet with Dell Dimension 4700 using HughesNet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by muclary, Dec 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. muclary

    muclary Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    After removing old programs no longer in use, I am unable to acccess the Internet on my Dell Dimension 4700 using an ethernet connection. The onboard ethernet connection never worked with HughesNet, so I installed a D-Link card. That worked until this past weekend. I can access the Internet using my laptop and the ethernet connection to the modem, so it is not the modem. Also, I experience the same problem using a friends Internet connection.

    I've replaced the D-Link card but still cannot access the Internet. I installed the drivers from the Cd that came with the new card. The system recogonizes that the original ethernet connection does not have a cable installed. However, when I plug the cable into that connection, it still does not recognize that connection. Any suggestions as to what I can do next?
     
  2. muclary

    muclary Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I'm running Windows XP Home on this computer.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,186
    First Name:
    Terry
    I got a bit confused. You can access the internet on the problem computer with a connection directly to the modem, but with an ethernet connection to the router Windows is not recognizing that a cable is even connected?

    What is the brand and model of your modem? Of your router?
     
  4. muclary

    muclary Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for responding. I can connect to the Internet using the modem and ethernet cable using my laptop. I cannot connect using the dell desktop. I've updated drivers for the ethernet card. Someone said it may be spyware or other malicious software that the grandkids have downloaded.
     
  5. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    Hi.My first guess would be that somewhere in those "old,unused programs" was something you needed for connectivity..
    So;let's look at some things:
    Let’s take a look at the status of the network adapters

    Device manager:

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.
    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?
    4. should be enabled and working properly.
    5. If error code,what is it ?

    It would be best if you could post a screen shot of Device Manager with the Network adapters and Other devices sections expanded.

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.

    And:
    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)



    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

    Also,any error msgs when trying to connect ?

    Would not hurt to run your antivrus/antispyware app,just to be safe.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/971721

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice