1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot connect to internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by LaFillette, Sep 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LaFillette

    LaFillette Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I have a belkin f5d7230-4 router. I am trying to connect with my laptop running Vista through a Comcast modem. It finds the wireless connection but it says local access only. It is also the same when hard wired into the router. I can connect to the net if I go straight through the modem. The problem only occurs when I pass through the router. I tried disabling the auto DNS from ISP and manually inserted the DNS addresses from ipconfig /all going through the modem. It didn't change anything. The problem persisted. Anyone know what I am doing wrong?
    Thanks

    Simone
     
  2. support.clpafs

    support.clpafs

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    252
    It is probably the DNS servers you are using.

    I'd suggest using the OpenDNS servers which are listed below.
    All you would have to do is make the changes in your router and it should work.

    Primary DNS: 208.67.222.222
    Secondary DNS: 208.67.220.220
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    If the ISP's DNS servers work when connected directly to the modem they are going to work when connected through the router.

    Does an ethernet connection through the router work OK?

    After "It finds the wireless connection" do you get a good connection; that is, communication with the router?

    Please show, for your wireless connection ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  4. LaFillette

    LaFillette Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I tried the Open DNS. They didn't work.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com


    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752805