1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot connect to router IP

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Kids_Ranqe, Jan 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kids_Ranqe

    Kids_Ranqe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Hey there, I recently purchased an Asus RT-N11 Wireless N Router from eBuyer, and I was having trouble setting it up initially, I had connected all of the cables correctly, WAN Ethernet cable from my Virgin Media AMBIT modem into the WAN port of the router, and an Ethernet cable going from one of the LAN ports to my PC. I tried to run the EZ-Setup, but it didn't work, it was telling me to connect everything correctly still, even though it was all fine..

    At first I was thinking I must've made an issue with something while setting it up in Chrome while connecting to the routers address, 192.168.1.1, so I set it to Access Point and managed to connect to the internet on my desktop via Ethernet.

    Trying to set up my mother's Amazon Kindle to connect to it fails, it shows a full-bar connection but does not connect, asks me to try again.

    Is there any way to fix this issue? My sister also has a laptop that she will need to connect to the network
    I don't think it's possible to change from Access Point to any other type unless I can connect to the routers IP
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,600
    Reset the router to factory default settings.

    Unplug the modem and router and shut down computer(s).

    Connect modem to WAN port of router. Connect computer to router LAN port.

    Plug in modem. Plug in router. Boot computer. You should now have internet access, and can configure the wireless section of the router as desired. Suggest you try to connect by wireless before enabling encryption.
     
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,189
    If your computer is not part of the router/modem network(same IP range and sub net) you will never connect to it. Why did you buy a wireless N router instead of a standard wireless access point, you already have a router.
     
  4. Kids_Ranqe

    Kids_Ranqe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    @TerryNet - I've done that, the router is now default set to Home Gateway and is described with the following:

    I can now connect directly to the internet via LAN apparently..

    @Rockn - I didn't already have a router? As far as I can tell this AMBIT modem from Virgin Media is just a modem, I have no idea what you're talking about.. It's cabled via coaxial directly into the Cable Box outside of my house..

    ----------------------------------------

    The network is called Bradley's Network at the moment and appears on my sisters Laptop and my mum's Kindle, but I can't connect to them wirelessly. Any idea why that is?
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,600
    I believe that Ambit makes both modems and modem/router combos. I assumed you have the former while Rockn thought the latter. Without the model number we can't tell for sure. And sometimes it's so hard to get good information about Ambit that even the model may not help much.

    Anyhow, if you can get internet access through the router now it doesn't matter a whole lot what the Ambit is. "Bradley's Network" doesn't sound like an Asus default (but maybe I assume too much, as I've never had an Asus); did you assign that name or did you not reset the router to factory defaults or ....?

    If your sister's laptop is running Windows please attach a screen shot of the Networks page of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector.
     
  6. Kids_Ranqe

    Kids_Ranqe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    It's definitely not the router-modem combo, it's quite an old modem too.
    I assigned that name via the Control Panel IP 192.168.1.1, but now my sister is getting the following message when I try to connect to the network:

    http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/111/62614254.png
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,600
    Try with encryption disabled on the router. And for your sister's laptop trying to connect to that please show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/976904