1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot connect to router setup?!!!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by mohammed2138, Nov 7, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mohammed2138

    mohammed2138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Okay, so one day I went into my router setup by typing in the router address and I clicked a few things and did some stupid things just to mess around with it, I reset to default and exited. The next day I try do it again and I can't get to the router login page because it says it cannot connect to my ip address. I tried reseting the router by pressing a the button and it doesn't work after I try a few times. Can someone help me?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,922
    First Name:
    Terry
    For a connection to the router ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. mohammed2138

    mohammed2138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    My config:


    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dell-7388fcd24c
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-44-18-CA
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.187.x.x Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.248.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 24.187.x.x
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.240.163.41
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.245.130
    167.206.245.129
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 07, 2011 7:22:39 PM

    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 09, 2011 7:22:39
    PM
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,922
    First Name:
    Terry
    You have the modem connected to a router LAN port instead of the WAN port, or have the router in a 'bypass' or 'AP' mode, or the router is defective.
     
  5. mohammed2138

    mohammed2138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    You're right, I do have it in AP mode, I clicked the thing when I was messing around with it!

    NOW HOW DO I FIX IT?
     
  6. mohammed2138

    mohammed2138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    So I press the reset button and I have no luck. I discovered that it doesn't let you get to the maintenance page if you set it to access point mode, as I stated in the other post. Now since I can't get to it, how am I going to get it back to factory default?
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,922
    First Name:
    Terry
    You can check the manual, of course, but you will probably need to reset it to factory default settings.

    Else, if you know its current IP address you can assign a static IP address to your computer's ethernet--same subnet, but different address--and connect the computer to the router (with the router not connected to the modem is best). For example, if the router's address is 192.168.2.1, you could assign 192.168.2.5, mask 25.255.255.0 to your computer. This way you may be able to access the router's configuration pages.
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,922
    First Name:
    Terry
    I've merged your threads. Please do not start multiple threads on the same topic.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1025902

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice