1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot connect to the net

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by soccerguy55, Dec 26, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. soccerguy55

    soccerguy55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    HP Pavilion s3521p desktop wired to modem & router. Lost internet just after removing Norton. Still have wireless service to laptop. Changed out Eth. cable from Pavilion to router = nothing. All ideas welcome.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    did you use the removal tool

    do the following - run the removal tool- twice and a tcp/ip reset

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    Norton Removal Tool
    I would recommend that you restart the PC and run the removal tool for a second time - I have found instances where the removal tool needs to be run twice to fully remove all traces of norton and symantec from the PC
    https://www-secure.symantec.com/nor...t=Norton Core&pvid=f-core-cur&version=current

    All Versions - The Norton Removal Tool uninstalls all Norton 2010/2009/2008/2007/2006/2005/2004/2003 products, Norton 360 and Norton SystemWorks 12.0 from your computer.
    http://majorgeeks.com/Norton_Removal_Tool_SymNRT_d4749.html

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt box
    (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log and press enter

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

    ReStart (reboot) the machine.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
    Access is Denied

    please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Details also here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. soccerguy55

    soccerguy55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Wayne, I removed it via the control panel / uninstall programs. It is not longer there. How can I possibly do it again?
     
  4. soccerguy55

    soccerguy55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
     
  5. soccerguy55

    soccerguy55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Windows Vista - only problem was with IPV4 - failed.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    By running the Norton Removal Tool Etaf provided you in his response.
     
  7. soccerguy55

    soccerguy55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    The Norton Installation Files Icon only seems to allow an install, no apparent option to remove.
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
  9. soccerguy55

    soccerguy55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    N.R.T. did it. Thank you very much. Happy New Year to all.
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    your welcome (y) thanks for letting us know
     
  11. soccerguy55

    soccerguy55 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Net service is fine. Desktop is wired from modem, wireless laptop. What is strange is that the only light on Linksys Router wrt150n is the #1 light. The Internet & wireless lights are not on. On my Bright House modem all of the lights are on steady, they used to flash. Again, my internet service is fine. However, I wish to get into see my Linksys password and the Easylink Advisor acts as if it is not set up. The Support tab is non-functional whereas I used to be able to retrieve my password there. The EasyLink Advisor suggests that I have a "cable not connected", but all else seems well. All ideas appreciated.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,408
    First Name:
    Wayne
    whats the exact model of the modem
    Are you using the Brighthouse for wireless - I wonder if the linksys is actually doing anything

    can you post how every thing is connected - and what ports are used
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082486

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice