Cannot connect to wireless network.....sometimes!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

moosklenom

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
7
Hi Guys
Just bought, off a friend, an Acer Aspire 7720G.
Before I bought it he wiped everything back to factory settings.
When I first started it it was ok, I downloaded google chrome, pokerstars and then all the microsoft updates.
Since then I have only managed to connect to the internet once. This was when I left the laptop for around 20 mins and when I went back it had connected to my home network.
We have 2 other laptops and an iphone that connects to the internet so I know the router is working.
I have disabled the wirless adapter and restarted the laptop but still get nothing.
As I type this, on another laptop!, the problem one has been on for 30 mins but still nothing.
I have spoke to my friend who I bought the laptop off and he says he had no problems whatsoever.

Help!! :D

Thanks
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
can we see the following
ipconfig /all , ping tests, xirrus screen shot and device manager


------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{Ping Tests}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
Then run and install the program
if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

Run the program

post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{Device Manager}
Post back the results in device manager
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
windows 7
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X


post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

moosklenom

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
7
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Mark Birch>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MarkBirch-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-38-5B-17-9A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{1E85983C-DBFB-4B5F-A9DE-217709074
E14}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes




Hi - Wasn't sure about the other ping tests, wasn't sure about the Default Gateway.
Also, downloaded wifi monitor. Set it going and it just says 'can't find wifi adapter'

Device Manager - there are no ! ? or X on the network adapters when its expanded.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
can we see device manager and ? ! anywhere as you do not have a wireless adapter

so its turned off in bios - which some few machines have
OR
its disconnected from the machine - sometimes you can access the adapter from the bottom of the laptop
OR
its now faulty and stopped working
 

moosklenom

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
7
Capture.JPG

Sorry I meant there was no ! ? or X on the Network Adapters as above screenshot.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
well the adapter is in the device manager network adapters
was it always there ?

theres is a physical switch or a FN + F combination to enable and disable the wireless adpaoter - But I would expect to see the wireless adapter in ipconfig /all but as media disconnected

lets try a reset
------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7.

Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
The please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.


Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

moosklenom

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2011
Messages
7
Hi
I've just downloaded the latest driver from Intel and installed it, and low and behold I could see my network.
I connected to it, then restarted the laptop to check if it would still find it, and it did!
So hopefully this might have fixed it. Fingers crossed.
Thanks for all your help.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
yep, that should help
Before I bought it he wiped everything back to factory settings.
if that default factory setting has not correctly installed drivers you may need others, video, sound etc
all drivers should be on the acer support site
http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers

You can mark your own threads solved using the
button at the top of the page of the thread in the upper left corner.
:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top