Cannot connect to XP home via Windows 7

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

squeezin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2006
Messages
225
So, im trying to connect to a asus netbook with XP home on it, via a Windows 7 ultimate machine.

However, I have no problems connecting to the Win 7 machine from the asus.
I use run: \\acrylic\c$ ....no problem.
But if i do that from the win 7 machine ... \\asus\c$ ....or anything for that matter, and i get prompted with the windows security network logon window. Which you would think, great all i have to do is enter the credentials. Nope.

For whatever reason it keeps pushing the "acrylic" domain...and never lets me change it to asus.
Pic attached.

I also tried killing the firewall on both machines with no luck.

Any ideas.

Thanks for reading
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
Are you using the user name for the Windows 7 machine? Not the user name you may have on the other machine.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
He means that you must use the "User Name" on Win 7 machine and NOT the account name of XP pc.
Go to "My Network Places"--->Add Network Place->next->next->set the domain,pc name etc and make sure that the "turn on file and printer sharing is selected".
Complete the wizard.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
254
one silly thing to check...are you on a homegroup with the win7 platform? Make sure the workgroups are the EXACT same for both machines
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
22
So, im trying to connect to a asus netbook with XP home on it, via a Windows 7 ultimate machine.

However, I have no problems connecting to the Win 7 machine from the asus.
I use run: \\acrylic\c$ ....no problem.
But if i do that from the win 7 machine ... \\asus\c$ ....or anything for that matter, and i get prompted with the windows security network logon window. Which you would think, great all i have to do is enter the credentials. Nope.

For whatever reason it keeps pushing the "acrylic" domain...and never lets me change it to asus.
Pic attached.

I also tried killing the firewall on both machines with no luck.

Any ideas.

Thanks for reading
All you need to do is type "asus\<username>" instead of just the username in the logon window to change the domain to "asus" and logon...(y)
 

squeezin

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 22, 2006
Messages
225
Sorry for the delay guys....got asked, AKA, "told" that i had to work overtime and also work a day that i usually have off...been dragging the last few days...

Anyways, the user name on both machines is the same on both machines.
I always use the same username on my machines, and the same password for that matter.

I also, dual booted the the asus netbook that had XP on it, with windows 7 ultimate....hoping that would shed some light.....nope.

Ive tried everything possible with no luck....with the asus netbook (the one i can never connect to) with both XP and win 7.
They are both in the workgroup, workgroup.
Ive left and joined the homegroup numerous times ( didnt really matter before since the one PC was running XP).
Ive blasted away my acrylic nic card and drivers, and reinstalled just for the heck of it.
Double checked services.
Disabled AV on both machines.
Tried with and without windows firewall.

Also, when i use the "network map" in the network and sharing center.
I cannot get a map on either computer for some reason.
On the acrylic PC i get " A error happened during the mapping process"
On the asus netbook i get the same error....[what the heck]. I know i used the map feature on both machines not that long ago...

Its got to be something on the "acrylic" PC, and not my asus netbook...

Im going to try to go back to the very first backup images i created for both computers when i did a clean install on em....only a few weeks old.

I dunno...*bashing head against desk*

Anymore ideas all?

Oh and thanks for the suggestions guys, and ill try to keep up on the thread every night (this issue is really bother me now that it still dont work with the netbook dual booted...)

BAH HUMBUG!
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2003
Messages
254
Another dumb idea but one of those worth a shot. I have several computers on my home network, when I connected to my laptop from the desktop (both running win7) I had to enter the username & password for the laptop (different in my case from the desktop) and was able to connect. The thing I'm curious about is, do you have any shared folders on the netbook? If not, I don't think you would see anything as being on the network.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
4,221
I believe, as long as it's on the same network name, you'd see the default sharing....as long as file and print sharing are enabled.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,397
squeezin, please watch your language. I had to edit your post # 8.

RKramden, please bring your signature into compliance (3 line max.).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top