1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot Directly Connect PC to Belkin Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rastis, May 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rastis

    rastis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I recently purchased a Belkin Double N+ Wireless Router (F6D6230au4) Router. I have a HP2140 netbook running Windows XP Pro which can connect to the router both wirelessly or via cable connection. I also have a desktop PC running Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate with a Marvel Yukon 88E8056 Gigabit Ethernet connection. I have been unable to get the desktop PC to communicate reliably with the Belkin Router if i connect directly. i.e. connect ethernet cable from PC directly to Router, however i have found that if i connect the PC to a hub and then connect the hub to the router, the connection is fast and stable. When i connect directly, the computer will hang and run very slowly. Looking at the task manager when this occurs, I can find no process that is consuming any large quantity of processor time.

    While the hub solution works, it is not elegant and i would much prefer to connect directly. I have updated the PC's ethernet driver to the latest version without any success. I have spoken to Belkin's tech support who say it is a computer issue and their router is working fine.

    Does anyone have any ideas how to proceed?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,176
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sounds like the adapter could be having trouble auto-syncing a speed with the router. Try a different cable (remember that gigabit uses all 8 wires while 100 Mbps uses only 4).

    Second, try different router LAN ports.

    Third, in Device Manager right click the ethernet - Properties - Advanced - try setting the "Speed & Duplex" property to 1000 Mbps full duplex and 100 Mbps full duplex.
     
  3. rastis

    rastis Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hello Terry,

    I tried your suggestions and had success with setting the "Speed & Duplex" property from "auto-negotiate" to "100 MPBS Full Duplex". Setting the property to 1000MBPS Full Duplex resulted in no communication with the router at all, strangely though their was no other impact on the PC, i.e. the PC did not hang at all.

    I have not yet tried a new cable, however using the same cable with my HP2140 i was able to communicate without any issue. Changing the port on the router made no difference.

    The HP22140 has a 88E8072 controller set to auto-negotiate, so maybe its an improved version over the 88E8056 in my PC.

    Thankyou for your assistance.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,176
    First Name:
    Terry
    Do you know if they negotiated to 1000 or to 100 Mbps?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920364

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice