1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"Cannot find server or DNS Error" (For more than a month now!)

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by GaMeSTa, Apr 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. GaMeSTa

    GaMeSTa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    I have been having this problem, for a month now,
    My problem-
    Everytime I try to log onto Playonline (To play FFXI) Or Everquest, or my Yahoo.com email or my Comcast.com email I have to log in more than once!, I have to try 2-5 times before it works!, also, most web pages I try to view wont work, they will require to be refreshed, THEN they will work (You know the "Page cannot be displayed!" And at bottom of screen it says "Cannot find server or DNS Error." I am dying to get this fixed!, It's driving me crazy!, if you know a solution please help

    Also this happens with alot of the web pages I type in (I usually visit webpages through Favorites because of this)
    I get something liek this as the webpage that comes up:
    http://www.www.eminem.com.org/

    It all started one day when I came home from school, powered up computer, and internet wasn't working correctly, I then unplugged modem and Router, plugged them back in, and it was working again, but all messed up as it is now

    I have tried all of the following
    ----
    Disk Defragment
    Delete Cookies
    Clear History
    Disk Cleanup
    Virus Scan (2 virus scanners)
    Spy Ware Scan (2 spy ware scanners)
    Delete Internet Files
    Un/Replugged Router
    Un/Replugged Modem
    And More! (Jus can't think right at the moment)
    Posted Hijack on this website
    ---
     
  2. GaMeSTa

    GaMeSTa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
    Scan saved at 4:38:11 PM, on 4/6/2004
    Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Unable to get Internet Explorer version!

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\Ati2evxx.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\snmp.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\LXSUPMON.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\Documents and Settings\Jacob\Desktop\New Folder\HijackThis.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.comcast.net/
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Zone Labs Client] C:\PROGRA~1\ZONELA~1\ZONEAL~1\zlclient.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LXSUPMON] C:\WINDOWS\System32\LXSUPMON.EXE RUN
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AceGain LiveUpdate] C:\Program Files\AceGain\LiveUpdate\LiveUpdate.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Yahoo! Pager] C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\MESSEN~1\ypager.exe -quiet
    O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward &Links - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Cac&hed Snapshot of Page - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Si&milar Pages - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate into English - res://c:\program files\google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
    O9 - Extra button: TREND MICRO HouseCall (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
    O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
    O16 - DPF: {0E5F0222-96B9-11D3-8997-00104BD12D94} (PCPitstop Utility) - http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB
    O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0309.cab
    O16 - DPF: {62475759-9E84-458E-A1AB-5D2C442ADFDE} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52...pple.com/mickey/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
    O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://housecall.trendmicro-europe.com/housecall/Xscan53.cab
    O16 - DPF: {7ED7005B-4AF6-4CFF-9AE0-F243C4B8260F} (HouseCallButton.setup) - http://de.trendmicro-europe.com/file_downloads/common/housecall/HouseCallButton.CAB
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37981.6602893519
    O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
     
  3. GaMeSTa

    GaMeSTa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    ^Bump^ I think this may be IMPOSSIBLE TO FIX!
     
  4. AbvAvgUser

    AbvAvgUser

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,281
    If you have an older version of IE, install version 6 and it may take care of the problem.

    If you have version 6, try repairing the installation.

    Have you tried using some other browser like Netscape or Opera or FireFox or Mozilla? Ty it out with some other browser to see if the problem is with IE or something else.
     
  5. jmatt

    jmatt

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2000
    Messages:
    844
  6. GaMeSTa

    GaMeSTa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    No worky-worky, *Sigh* This problem is IMPOSSIBLE!
     
  7. GaMeSTa

    GaMeSTa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Oh my god, I don't know how it fixed, but when I got on this computer, it hasnt been doign it, AT ALL!, YAY, PRAISE THE LORD (Which Lord?) Hell if I know
     
  8. brykMantra

    brykMantra

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    You fixed the problem by saying it was impossible -- the computer started working again just to spite you ...

    Happens to me all the time!

    BTW which EQ server you play on? I'm a Brell Serilis man myself ...
     
  9. GaMeSTa

    GaMeSTa Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    EVERQUEST
    Sullon Zek
    51 Bard
    55 Beastlord
    34 Shaman
    Tarew Marr
    51 Wizard
    34 Bard
    35 Monk
    A buncha Level 10-20s heh

    FFXI
    Fairy Server
    31Whm
    23Bst
    11Rdm
    6Smn
     
  10. vrbaba

    vrbaba

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the exact same problem...this is just driving me nuts.
    It started to happen recently..about a week ago...and occurs on IE and firefox browsers.
    im on cable modem behind a wireles router, although this computer is wired to the router.

    I have tried all spyware. I avoided the problem of getting to Com.org occasionally by turning of search feature of IE. but clickingon links the first time gives me the page not found error.

    I have also updated the registry as told above.

    GAMESTA, how did it go away?? PLEASE pass some of that knowledge or luck my way...driving me insane that i have to keep clicking..multiple times on a link to get to it.

    THANKS A LOTTTT....

    I AM TO THE POINT THAT I WILL PAY SOMEONE who fixes this problem. No, im not rich, but few dollars or lunch money wont hurt someone. :)
     
  11. vrbaba

    vrbaba

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
  12. WeepinWillow

    WeepinWillow

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Get rid of zone labs I tthought this was my problem but it seems most people who have it has this problem go to their website and follow directions for removal. Check my reply to thuggedout
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217764

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice