1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Cannot get list of programs when pressing Windows icon

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by phyljack1, Feb 6, 2020.

Advertisement
  1. phyljack1

    phyljack1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 18363, Installed 20191026153536.000000-300
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-7100 CPU @ 3.90GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9, CPU Count: 4
    Total Physical RAM: 8 GB
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 630, 1024 MB
    Hard Drives: C: 118 GB (58 GB Free); D: 918 GB (868 GB Free); E: 13 GB (1 GB Free);
    Motherboard: HP 82F2, ver A01, s/n PGAQP0GWJAFBKX
    System: AMI, ver HPQOEM - 1072009, s/n CNV8060L9Y
    Antivirus: Norton Security Online, Enabled and Updated

    Very strange in that the only way to get the list of programs on my pc is to restart the computer. Then I can get the list but then it does not work.
    Right clicking the Windows icon works.
    Has anyone else had this problem and found a solution?
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
    Is your search box greyed out?

    If it's not greyed out, open Windows Powershell and then type this command in the box:

    Get-AppXPackage | foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode - Register "$($_.InstallLocation) \AppXManifest.xml"}

    You may need to restart.
     
  3. phyljack1

    phyljack1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    This is what I get when I do what you suggest.
    Add-AppxPackage : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'Register'. At line:1 char:28 ...

    Then further down I get:

    The AT command was depreciated. Please use schtasks.exe instead.
    which is an Invalid Command.

    Any other suggestion?
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    34,980
    First Name:
    James
  5. phyljack1

    phyljack1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    I opened Windows Powershell, followed your instructions, and after restarting, retrieved the list of programs. Hopefully, this problem is corrected. Thank you
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1239861

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice