Cannot Load Facebook :(

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
Ok, I am running Windows 7 on my laptop, and windows xp on my desktop... For almost a week now, I can go anywhere on the internet I want from either computer, using Firefox, Chrome or IE....until I try to go to Facebook! It doesn't matter which computer I use, or which browser I use, when I put "Facebook" in my search engine, it loads and loads and loads.... then finally get the message "connection interrupted"... It will not load the signin page... I have checked my "host" and have done 6 or 7 virus scans, deleted and reinstalled FF, reset my modem and router...shut off my computers and restarted them... I'm not computer savy, just have done things I see others suggest... I'm at a loss. I can get there through mfacebook.com and it loads fine off my laptop, and I tried the numbers link I have seen you suggest on here, and that does not work for me...HELP! :) thanks in advance!

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU B950 @ 2.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 4043 Mb
Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family, 1797 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 457019 MB, Free - 411046 MB; D: Total - 15655 MB, Free - 1732 MB; E: Total - 4055 MB, Free - 1099 MB;
Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1671
Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Not being able to connect to Facebook means your external IP address is blocked in some way.

Typing www.facebook.com inside the following Web proxy (or using a proxy server) will let you reach Facebook. However, you will likely not be able to log in (https):

http://anonymouse.org/anonwww.html


You could try turning your modem off and on again, and it might give you a new IP address. However, in many cases, it will need to be shut down a lot longer than that, like overnight.

A complete power cycle can also be tried:

How to Power Cycle

Or, you could ask your ISP to change the IP address for you.

However, an IP address is leased to you by your ISP. Once the lease has expired, a new IP address is issued to you.

Do you have a static or dynamic IP address?
 

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
Ok, so I went to the anonymous link you suggested, and it was in a different language! Lol, i couldn't get it to switch to english so didn't try further... I have reset my modem and router, but the suggested shut down time and restart time for each unit was 60 seconds... I have seen suggestions for leaving them off over night, I will try that. If that doesn't work, i will contact provider and see if they will redo my IP address. I don't know whether mine is a static or dynamic IP address? Not computer smart enough, i guess! How would I find out? And, thank you so much for your help, I see you on here helping lots of people, and just want to say, thank you for your time!
 

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
ok, so... went to the link you offered, 'dynamic ip vs static ip' and clicked on the 'my ip' tab.. it says I have the static ip... I am going to try shutting this stuff down for the night and fire everything back up in the morning and see what happens. I will let you know how it goes. Once again, thank you so much for your help and your patience! :)
 

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
Ok, Phantom010, here's the latest on my drama! I called my internet provider, and explained my situation.. she asked the brand of my wireless router.. when I told her it was a belkin, she immediately said that was my problem. Apparently, there is a glitch between Belkin and some recent facebook update... I had already been to Belkin's website and seen I could download a "firmware" update. I attempted to do this, per their instructions. When I download it to my computer and try to open it to my desktop to save it for easy access like they tell me to, my computer doesn't recognize a program to open it with... I called Belkin and they wanna charge me $40 to tell me how to open this stupid update! If I had $40 I could go buy a new router! Any suggestions? Could I open it with like notepad or something?
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
You did follow THESE instructions for the firmware update? You need to get into your router and open the downloaded update from there.
 

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
I don't know what you mean by "get into my router" I don't have a program on my computer for my Belkin, if that's what you mean, but I figured out how to download and install the firrmware for my belkin..I left it in a download file until i needed it. When I go to Belkins site and "sign in" it shows the update, so I assume it worked... it didn't help! I just spoke to Optimum again and she said they were informed there is a problem with belkins. She said also, that they really can't control my IP, that it automatically resets every so often on it's own, that it might reset itself if I leave everything unplugged for 12 to 24 hrs, and it might not.. So, here's my plan! I am going to try (if I get time this evening) to bypass my belkin and disable my wireless connection, if I can figure out how to do that! Ha! Then, i will attempt a "facebook connection"! If it works, I will go buy a linksys or something! I am just brainfried, and can't figure out what else it could be! I will keep you posted. Thanks for your help!
 

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
Yes, I logged in and did the upgrade. I then logged out and went back in later to check it and it is showing the upgraded version but it still didn't fix it! I bypassed the router and am just hardwired into my internet modem and it is working... The only thing that kinda sticks out is their instructions about running an ethernet cable from computer to router... I already had one set up, as I had already been running this router online. Is this just a "duh" step in the instructions, or do I need to do something different?
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Would be interesting to know if other Belkin users have the same problem with Facebook.

One other thing. What is your network adapter's make and model? (Realtek, Intel, Netgear...)
 

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
My internet provider told me they had received notice that there was a problem with the Belkin routers...that's why they told me to go do the firmware update... You asked what my network adapter's make and model was... when I go into my Device Manager, I get a list of 3 under "Network Adaptor" this is what it shows...
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter and a
Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
 

Phantom010

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
34,796
Press the Windows key + R to open a Run box.

Type cmd /k ipconfig /all

Press Enter.


Copy (right-click and choose Select All > press Enter) the entire content of that window and paste it into your next reply.
 

ConfusedGrandma

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 5, 2013
Messages
19
This is the laptop..
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Kimslaptop-HP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Belkin

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 94-39-E5-57-45-9F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT5390 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 94-39-E5-57-45-9E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8496:6c2a:3722:5b56%13(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.4(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, February 06, 2013 3:53:08 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 18, 2149 2:36:49 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 328481253
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-00-92-02-44-1E-A1-DD-E9-4D

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
192.168.2.2
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 44-1E-A1-DD-E9-4D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8902:8528:6a92:d9d2%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 98.127.125.23(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 08, 2013 8:06:42 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 08, 2013 9:06:42 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 98.127.124.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.19.133.12
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 239345313
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-00-92-02-44-1E-A1-DD-E9-4D

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 69.145.232.4
69.144.49.30
69.146.17.3
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Belkin
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft 6to4 Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:627f:7d17::627f:7d17(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 69.145.232.4
69.144.49.30
69.146.17.3
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{EC000325-A3F4-41B5-906C-3CFBC4497580}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:6ab8:383a:1ec6:9d80:82e8(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::383a:1ec6:9d80:82e8%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{5097D2DE-4BC3-4B62-9EB6-C3113295DA7F}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Kims laptop>
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Staff online

Top