1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot locate play disc -- SimCity 4 deluxe (as part of SimCityBox)

Discussion in 'Games' started by SteveHJ, Jul 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SteveHJ

    SteveHJ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hello all -

    I looked at prior posts in the forum, but nothing seems to work. I have installed the deluxe version on my MS Vista computer, when it asks for the play disk I enter DISC 2, but still no luck. Nothing works. I try playing game from the "playgame.exe" located on Disc 2, but nothing.

    I even tried copying disk 1 to my computer and started the process from there, still not luck.

    What haven't I tried?

    Help! Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ryladine

    ryladine

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Try running the game in compatibility mode, and have it run as an administrator, if that doesn't work try reinstalling it, there may have been an error in the installation causing it not to recognize the disk.



    Don't forget to try cleaning the disk and make sure the disk you are trying is the play-disk! :)


     
  3. SteveHJ

    SteveHJ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Tried the compatibility mode and the disc is clean and accessible. This one has me stumped. It just won;t locate the play disc even when the disc is in the CD/DVD player. I also tried copying both discs to nthe hard drive and installed and played it from there. Nothing.
     
  4. ryladine

    ryladine

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    There is another method that may work but.... how much experience do you with computers? Pm me.
     
  5. SteveHJ

    SteveHJ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I'm fairly techie oriented and built my own computer. If you're talking about a NO-CD crack, I've even tried that. Thanks with anything you can offer.
     
  6. ryladine

    ryladine

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    I didn't to mention it in the forums, due to some people would try it without guidance, but...

    What I meant was its possible that the game has a value in the registry to tell it where to look for the disk.
    if it does there is a possibility it could have corrupted some how. if that's the case, locating the value and correcting it should fix it.

    along the lines of copying it to the computer, did you convert it to a .iso and attempt to mount it on a virtual disk?
     
  7. dvk01

    dvk01 Derek Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    47,889
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/934809