1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cannot login to router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rodeognome, May 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    i canot login to a router here....

    When I enter 192.168.0.1 all I get is a page cannot be displayed message.

    I can get web pages fine.

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You omitted some important information, the make/model of the router. :)

    For 98 or ME, Start, Run, COMMAND to open a DOS window:
    --- or ---
    For 2K or XP, Start, Run, CMD to open a DOS window:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  3. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    john , the results are posted below - its a Netgear DG834G


    thernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-4D-25-3B
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.28
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.200
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 22 April 2006 13:56:09
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 22 April 2006 14:56:09
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    OK, your router is at 192.168.1.254, which is why the address you're using doesn't work. :D

    Note that you should NOT do router configuration over wireless connections, since a mistake can leave you disconnected. You should always have at least one wired connection, or at least the capability of establishing one if you can't connect wirelessly.
     
  5. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    John, thanks for that.

    my setup is modem > router > laptop

    how do i configure the security settings on the router manually ? The instruction manual says
    192.168.0.1 is the log in address ?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, it appears that whatever router you're connecting to has a default address of 192.168.1.254. Could you be connected to a neighbor's router and not yours? Did someone configure the router with new addresses?

    Plug a CAT5 cable into the laptop and one of the router ports, and see if you get a different set of addresses for the default gateway and DNS server. :)

    BTW, what is the exact model of that router, there is a DG834G and a DG834Gv2 model. the DG834G has a 15v power supply, and the DG834Gv2 has a 12v power supply, and the model should be on the bottom label.
     
  7. rodeognome

    rodeognome Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    john, its the 12V model DG834G

    john, my modems IP address is 192.168.1.254

    but to log into my router I have to get into 192.168.0.1 ?
     
  8. Dude044

    Dude044

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    834
    Hi hope you don't mind me joining in the ip should be 192.168.1.254

    and the default user name and password are usually admin
     
  9. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    According to the Netgear set-up guide (ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/dg834g_install_guide.pdf), the DG834G has a built-in ADSL modem and includes a 4 port router on the LAN side. Are you plugging the DG834 into another modem or are you plugging another router into a LAN port on the DG834G?

    EDIT: From the DG834G User Manual ( ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/dg834g_reference_manual.pdf ):

    The LAN IP Setup menu allows configuration of LAN IP services such as DHCP and RIP. These
    features can be found under the Advanced heading in the Main Menu of the browser interface.
    The router is shipped preconfigured to use private IP addresses on the LAN side, and to act as a
    DHCP server. The router’s default LAN IP configuration is:
    • LAN IP addresses—192.168.0.1
    • Subnet mask—255.255.255.0​
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    I think you are missing the point. It looks like from your IPCONFIG information that the router is 192.168.1.254. So to connect to the router you will need its IP address... which is the 1.254 number.

    Think of this as your friend changing their telephone number. If you are calling the original number, you won't get your friend until you use his new number :D

    At least this is what I see from it anyways.
     
  11. Em-Blem

    Em-Blem

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    192.168.1.254 is the config address for Speedtouch routers. Either you're connected to a neighbour's router, or you have a Speedtouch router, not a Netgear one. ;)

    Netgear's config page is definitely 192.168.0.1, but this is not what you are connected to.
     
  12. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Like I said, connect to a wired connection, then there'll be no doubt which router you are connected to.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/465914