1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot open remove programmes population

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by John Lewcock, Jul 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    I am unable to access the list of installed programmes via the Control Panel. Where they should be listed is blank. I have waited for hours for it to be populated but nothing happens.:confused:
     
  2. Tabvla

    Tabvla

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,554
    John, a couple of questions....

    1. OS ?

    2. Are you able to see the Programs Folder and the sub-folders using Explorer ?

    3. Do your programs run correctly ?

    4. If you click on a shortcut does it go to the correct program ?

    5. Do other operations using Control Panel function correctly ?
     
  3. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Hi thank ou for quick response

    I am running XP with Service Pack2

    I a,m not understanding the question I click on start then control panel, all the icons come up, click on Add or Remove programms.
    The window comes up but however long I wait the list never appears. "population" problem?

    All other programs seem to run properly. I have defragged and run "registry Mechanic" to no effect.

    Yes all shortcuts run OK

    Everything else in Control Panel is fine.

    I have had long talks with MS (somewhere in Bombay) who have now closed out the case.

    any help from you guys will be most welcome
     
  4. Tabvla

    Tabvla

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,554
    OK.... next step.

    * Restart Windows
    * Logon as an Administrator
    * Click Start > Run and type sfc /scannow (note the space between sfc and the / )
    * When scannow is finished Restart

    Let us know if this resolves the problem

    NOTE : You will need to have your Windows XP disk at hand when you run sfc
     
  5. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Did that. There was no call for the disk whilst the scan was in progress
     
  6. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    off to bed now see you all in the morning (Alpha timezone!)
     
  7. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  8. Tabvla

    Tabvla

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,554
    John, can you think of any change that you made that may have changed the path to the "Program Files" folder?

    If everything else is OK then the only remaining cause that I know of is that the "Program Files" folder has "moved". This may not mean a physical move of the folder but as far as Windows is concerned the folder is no longer in the place where Windows has it registered.
     
  9. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
  10. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    tried the 'appwiz' on run and got reply DllRegisrServer in appwiz.cpl succeeded
     
  11. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Bear with me but as anon-techie I am not clear waht you mean. More to the point how does it help resolve the problem?
     
  12. Tabvla

    Tabvla

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,554
    John, this is an unusual one. If you can let it ride for the day I will ask one of my Microsoft colleagues and see if this is a known issue or a one-off.
     
  13. John Lewcock

    John Lewcock Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks. MS support in India gave up!
     
  14. stantley

    stantley

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7,091
    Did you try running a system restore? Might be something else to try.
     
  15. Tabvla

    Tabvla

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,554
    John, just a thought.....

    Are you logged in as an Administrator? Only Administrators and Power Users are permitted to Add or Remove programs. If you are logged in as an ordinary user then the list won't populate. What should happen is that instead of the list you should see a message saying that you don't have enough privilege.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/484444

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice