1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Cannot Queries To Pull Data, Fields Are Blank

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by lisakilinc, Jul 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lisakilinc

    lisakilinc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    I am trying to run reports that show Partners Company Name to the data in all my lookup fields and one report that shows Partners Company Names Date Received In Capabilities table. I think I have my relationships set up correctly but am not 100% sure.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    lisakilinc, welcome to the Forum.
    You do not have any PartnerID values in the Capabilities table to link them together.
    Yoy main Relationships look good, although you still have a couple of tables not related to the main section.
     
  3. lisakilinc

    lisakilinc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    How do I make the connection with the othe field since they are text fields?
     
  4. lisakilinc

    lisakilinc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Can you please give me an example. Thanks!
     
  5. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    You have top match the field types furst.
     
  6. lisakilinc

    lisakilinc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    So I had to redo the original database I sent to you, here is the new one. I see you said I had to match the fields first. I am new to this and do not understand how to do this. Don't I have matches with the primary id's matched to various tables. Can you give me an example of what you mean? Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    Which table do you want to Join the Prelim Partners to?

    You have the CapabilityID in the Company Table and the Briefings table, do you need it in both?
     
  8. lisakilinc

    lisakilinc Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Prelim Partners will be tied to Partners I think. No I think CapabilityID will be only in Company Table. But what I am having an issue with is getting criteria to run and show me results, when I try to do multiple table queries.
     
  9. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    I do not normally use multi table queries for anything other than Reports.
    For forms I use a single query and combo boxes.

    Do you want to add a Prelim Partner ID to the Company table?
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1063221