1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Canon MB2020 will not scan to computer

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Doughbroz, Nov 17, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Doughbroz

    Doughbroz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Using IJ scan utility, scanner runs, then says I do not have authority to access the folder the scan is supposed to go to. No clue what folder that is, have gone through all the settings and run various trouble shooting tips with no joy. Shows code 13, 244, 0

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 6070 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 560 GB (444 GB Free); J: 931 GB (797 GB Free);
    Motherboard: LENOVO, To be filled by O.E.M.
    Antivirus: Microsoft Security Essentials, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,131
    First Name:
    Liz
    I can find nothing on codes 0, 13 or 244.
    https://thefreetools.com/howto/printer-issues/error-codes/canon-printer-error-code-reference

    The closest I get is E13 which says the printer is out of ink. You wouldn't need ink to scan something.

    I found this for the "no authority to access a folder" but it talks about Windows 10 and Defender. You are running Windows 7 so this might not be helpful either.
    https://support.usa.canon.com/kb/in...at=OPERATING_SYSTEM&actp=LIST&showDraft=false

    I found another thread with a different model
    https://community.usa.canon.com/t5/...-t-have-the-required-privileges-to/td-p/88240

    Possible solutions:
    1. Click the 'Settings' button in the IJ Scan Utility to change the save locations.
    2. I solved this issue by going into control panel, programs and features and deleting all canon stuff. then inserted the disc and installed everything again. it's all working now no messages of no privileges and no message when i print.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2018
  3. Doughbroz

    Doughbroz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Finally got a Canon tech who spent an hour on my computer to find that scans were going to some temp folder for reasons unknown and fixed the problem. No charge for doing it, woo hoo
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1219269

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice