1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

canoscan n67ou

Discussion in 'Apple Mac' started by mickspencer, Jun 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mickspencer

    mickspencer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    08 June 2008

    Hi,

    I am experiencing some difficulties with my canoscan n67ou which were not problematic a few weeks ago.

    It seems that everytime I wish to scan someting under MAC OS 10.3.9 with a G4 Mac I am continuously prompted to raise the memory. No matter what I do even after raising the memory the same message appears. I have deinstalled and reinstalled the software both on systems OS 9 and Os 10. OS 9 seems to work OK at times but OS 10 keeps giving me the same prompt to raise the memory.

    I have run out of ideas of how to solve this problem and it is quite annoying because when I want to scan something quickly now I am being be forced to use operating system 9 in order to get a scan which is not the end of the world but I really donĀ“t understand why the scanner which has worked fine in the past with operating system 10.3.9 now has become stubborn and refuses to scan anymore.

    I have changed nothing on my computer and from one day to the next a problem like this arises. Is there anybody out there who could offer any help concerning this particular problem?

    I would be very appreciative if someone could direct me to a succesful solution.

    I look forward to hearing from you

    Mick
     
  2. jfm429

    jfm429

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    177
  3. mickspencer

    mickspencer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    hi thanks for your quick reply
    yes it is asking for more ram and when i give it more ram the message remains the same and it will not scan.

    but i will try your suggestion and see if i am up to date with the software

    mick
     
  4. mickspencer

    mickspencer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    hi i tried out the link you sent me and everything seems to be in order now. thanks for your help i hope this is a long term solution and doesn't go "wacko" in a couple of weeks or months asking AGAIN FOR MORE RAM :)

    once again thanks a lot for your assistance
    mick
     
  5. jfm429

    jfm429

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Glad it worked! Sometimes (as in my experience with Inkscape) just updating/reinstalling the software can solve a lot of issues.
     
  6. mickspencer

    mickspencer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    hi
    thanks again for the reply and the weblink for future reference

    have a great day

    mick
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/719524