1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't access Facebook at home - times out

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by chriswolf, Jan 23, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hello. I can't access Facebook via my home wireless router. This problem only started today.

    I can access every other site except Facebook (I also can't log into my accounts where I use Facebook Connect to log-in).

    I also couldn't connect to FB via my mobile, so I disconnected it from the wireless. I could then access Facebook via 3G.

    I've looked over a few forums and I'm struggling. I've tried flushing the DNS but that didn't seem to work.

    Please help?
     
  2. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Check your router settings to make sure you're not blocking Facebook. Or, you can reset it.
     
  3. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for the reply. I've switched my router off then back on but it had no effect. Is that what you mean by "reset"?

    How do I check my router's settings?
     
  4. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    What's your router's make and model?
     
  5. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    It's a:

    Belkin Wireless G Router Model F5D7234-4
     
  6. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    To access your router settings, start at step #6 HERE. Check the Firewall settings.

    If no luck, you can reset the router by restoring factory default settings.

    If you can't find the restore function inside your router settings, there should be a button on the device.

    It should be located right next to the power receptacle. See the picture below:

    [​IMG]

    If it isn't there, then it will be on the side of the router. See this picture:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for this. Currently at work but I should be able to try it in about four hours.
     
  8. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Now I'm baffled. I got home and Facebook worked straight away!

    What could have happened?
     
  9. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Very good question! :D ;)

    Not sure actually. Maybe restarting your router did the trick?
     
  10. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for all your help anyway.

    I checked the router settings and all seems normal. I'll be back if it happens again.
     
  11. Phantom010

    Phantom010 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    34,796
    Glad it's fixed! (y)

    Let's hope you're not coming back! At least, if you are, let it be for happier circumstances! :D ;)
     
  12. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    OK. It's not letting me in again, as if it's something that only happens late at night (it's 12.20am in the UK).
     
  13. chriswolf

    chriswolf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Went through from step 6 but nothing has changed. What should I be looking for in the firewall settings?

    Is it still worth resetting the router?
     
  14. Dinet

    Dinet

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I'm finding numerous web sites not accessible this morning! Including Facebook, Questrade Trading Platform, Firefox update site, etc. on two different computers with different operating systems
    Also same problem with different browsers:

    Typical Error Message:

    The following error was encountered while trying toretrieve the URL: http://www.facebook.com/home.php?
    Unable to determine IP address from host name www.facebook.com
    The DNS server returned:
    Server Failure: The name server was unable toprocess this query.
    This means that the cache was not able to resolve thehostname presented in the URL. Check if the address is correct.
    Your cache administrator is root.

    Seems to be a DNS Server problem?
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1086613

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice