Can't access google webpage

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

rod61

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
27
Does anybody how to fix this: I am having problems accessing the Google webpage. I can't use Google Talk. When I go to google.com it takes me to a webpage called caidos.net
I have been looking on the net for a solution but nothing seems to work. I scanned my computer with Avast and also with anti spyware software. I made sure the page is not blocked in my internet settings. As a matter of fact I tried blocking the caidos,net page from showing, but it doesn't do it!!
Obviously, I have some kind of virus, but how do I remove it?

Thanks for your help.

Rod
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
625
Click start > run > cmd > ok

Now in the command prompt window that has appeared, type: ping www.google.com and press enter.

This will then say something like:

H:\>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.l.google.com [72.14.205.104] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 72.14.205.104: bytes=32 time=107ms TTL=241
Reply from 72.14.205.104: bytes=32 time=108ms TTL=241

Ping statistics for 72.14.205.104:
Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 107ms, Maximum = 108ms, Average = 107ms
What you need to do is let us know the IP addres the 4 sets of numbers separated by a period.
 

rod61

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
27
The IP address is 208.109.237.212

I hope you can help me with this, I'm going nuts!
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
625
Click again on START > RUN > c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts > OK

It should ask you to select a program to open the file with, choose notepad.

When it opens, scroll down to tyhe bottom of the file and the last line should be

127.0.0.1 localhost

Can you confirm if this is the case?
 

rod61

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
27
I'm using Internet Explorer.

Always wanted to change but I'm afraid of losing features.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
625
Ok check this for me

Open Internet Explorer, click on Tools > Internet Options > Connection (tab) > LAN Settings.

Towards the bottom, you will see a box that says "use a proxy server for your LAN" is this box ticked?

What features are you worried about losing?
 

rod61

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
27
No, that box is not ticked.

About Internet Explorer, I really don't know, I guess I am so used to using Internet Explrere that I am afraid to change.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
625
Ok well lets take a trial run of Firefox :) Just to help us locate the problem.

Download firefox from http://www.mozilla-europe.org/en/firefox/

install it, when it runs the first time it will ask if you want to import from IE, say yes to the bookmarks, but no to anything else.

Now can you access google in Firefox or does it go to the same problem page?
 

rod61

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
27
Downladed firefox and I got the same problem.

I got his message:
www.google.com uses an invalid security certificate.

The certificate is not trusted because it is self signed.
The certificate is only valid for ip-208-109-237-212.ip.secureserver.net.

(Error code: sec_error_untrusted_issuer)
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
625
I think it is possible even thought have run your AV and anti-spyware, that you do indeed have malware on your system.

I am reporting this post to the admins so that a specialised Tech Guy anti-malware person can help you further.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Is the time, date and year on your computer correct?
 

dvk01

Derek
Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
Please visit Combofix Guide & Instructions for instructions for downloading and running ComboFix: especially follow the advice about installing the recovery console

Post the log from ComboFix when you've accomplished that, along with a new HijackThis log.

Note:
Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note: ComboFix may reset a number of Internet Explorer's settings, including making it the default browser.
Note: Combofix prevents autorun of ALL CDs, floppies and USB devices to assist with malware removal & increase security. If this is an issue or makes it difficult for you -- please tell us when you reply
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top