Can't access HD Properties

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mjbyyz

Thread Starter
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
301
Problem - I get 'Windows Explorer has a problem, and must close (send report, etc)' message whenever I open 'My Computer' and try and access 'Properties' to go into Tools, etc. This has been going on for some time. Anyone know what is wrong here?
[OS WinXP Pro]
John - 070706-23:48EDT
 

mjbyyz

Thread Starter
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
301
Bump - still having this problem, and had no response(s) yet.
John - 070916-20:44EDT
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
105
Don't know exactly is going on but try this.

do a check disk. (do you know how ?)

Here's how to do it.
Click Start
Click Run
type "cmd"
a black and white dos window will open
at the blinking cursor type chkdsk /f (space between the k & /f)
The screen will tell you it can't lock the drive and ask you if you would like to schedule
a disk check when your system restarts.
Tell it yes.
Close out of that window and do a restart.

It should fix explorer.

Keep me posted

:)
 

mjbyyz

Thread Starter
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
301
Thanks for your quick response to this.
Yes, I have done many chkdsk's in my time, but never adding /f.
I tried this and the same problem occurs - RIGHT clicking the C: HD entry under 'My Computer' - or any of the others too, for that matter.
The only way to get out of this freeze-up is to hit Ctrl+Alt+Del and shut it down this way. And I'm still no further ahead!
Any other ideas?
John - 070916-21:28EDT
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2007
Messages
105
sorry for answering so late at night.
I had to go out earlier this evening.

I think you have a bad bug. A virus or something that has corrupted explorer.

Also try disconnecting all peripheral devices leaving only mouse,keyboard,monitor connected to computer.
Reboot and try playing with explorer.
If explorer still hangs the I think it's deinitely a bug.

Michael
 

mjbyyz

Thread Starter
Joined
May 5, 2004
Messages
301
Thanks for getting back to me again.
I never use Explorer, although it is on my system. I just started it up, but didn't continue with it, so it appears to work.
But I will try what you suggest - give me a day or so to get back with an answer, since I am out tomorrow much of the day.
I should also say that I use System Mechanic 7 Pro and it is supposed to find and fix problems like this, is it not?
Another 'symptom' is that I cannot Hibernate because I supposedly don't have enough Memory!!!! (And other things don't seem quite right either from time to time).
I'll let you know what happens - thanks again.
John - 070918-00:18EDT
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top