Can't access http sites, https ok (Windows 7)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bartog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
112
Thinkpad x201, recent install of Win 7 pro 64 bit, 4GB RAM, SSD.
Whenever I try to access an http site the browser is redirected to the ISP router setup page. In this case BT. https sites work normally. Tried using IE and then Pale Moon. Both get redirected.
My old Thinkpad X200 is away being fixed so cannot check settings. This has never happened with win 7 before so I'm a bit lost. My router works and my linux laptop can use http and https as usual.
This seems to be a windows issue but I'm guessing. Help appreciated.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
21,578
Sorry I don't know where to tell you to look. I use Palemoon on a 32 bit Win 7 desktop and a 64 bit Win 7 laptop and have no problem loading http sites.

I'll keep searching to see if I can find help on your issue.
 

bartog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
112
Sorry I don't know where to tell you to look. I use Palemoon on a 32 bit Win 7 desktop and a 64 bit Win 7 laptop and have no problem loading http sites.

I'll keep searching to see if I can find help on your issue.
Thanks. I was thinking maybe a port 80 issue but am not techy minded so don't know how to check ports.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
21,578
Since I don't mess with ports, I'm pretty sure that isn't the solution.
 

bartog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
112
I still cannot access http with my X201 Win 7 rig. Just gets sent to the ISP router setup page. The seller/engineer that refurbed the laptop has been helpful but none of his ideas worked.
It's odd that this thread about a win 7 issue has been moved to 'internet & networking/web & email' - I thought it a win 7 OS issue.
I thought this would be straight forward for me to fix but it seems to be complex.
 

bartog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
112
I tried to boot into safe mode with networking so on startup pressed F8 and get 'error 0210 stuck key 42'. So the keyboard was removed to check keys and any bad connections. No bad keys were found but still getting the same error on boot with F8.
So I replaced the keyboard with my spare from X200 which is the same. It boots normally and all keys work. Then when reboot with F8 the same error appears.
So both keyboards give the same stuck key error ? Not likely. Something's rotton in Denmark so it looks like the x201 will be returning to Mr refurb chap.
Or do you guys have a different idea of what it could be ?
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
21,578
It isn't a Win 7 OS issue or I'd have the same situation on our four Windows 7 computers and we do not. We can get to both http and https sites using different browser. (That means it isn't a browser issue either).

recent install of Win 7
It could be that not all updates are installed. Could that be the issue?
 

bartog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
112
It isn't a Win 7 OS issue or I'd have the same situation on our four Windows 7 computers and we do not. We can get to both http and https sites using different browser. (That means it isn't a browser issue either).

It could be that not all updates are installed. Could that be the issue?
It could be updates yes.The refurb man did mention that he downloaded all the win 7 updates but I forget where from. He did mention that the laptop was bought by him and he reloaded the OS and product key and took out all the bloatware.
Managed to open in safe mode using msconfig but the http issue still remains.
I've done what I can and nothings changed so th only option seems to be a reinstall or to send it back. And it looks like a reinstall is out of the question.
 
Last edited:

bartog

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
112
After deleting several windows updates, the last ten win 7 released, my browser now loads http and https and pressing F8 on boot gives the correct options.
I will slowly reinstall security updates only as I don't require any feature updates. Save points a-go-go.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top