1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Can't Access Interent

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by AppalBear, Jul 4, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Have a Dell Inspiron 1501 with wireless internet connection that has been working fine. All of a sudden, cannot access internet. All modem and router connections working good and verified through ISP. Wireless connection and internet connection icons show as "connected". Tried restoring computer to a few days ago but nothing changed. All this seemed to occur after attempting to install XP SP3 from the updates. Don't show that being installed. Disabled firewall for time being too. Any suggestions? Tks.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    did you restore to a date before you put sp3 on ?

    what firewall do you have ?
    or ever had a trial version like Norton, mcafee etc

    make and model of the pc and the router

    does anything else work ok with the router ?

    lets see an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. dukevyner

    dukevyner

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    787
    I once experienced a similar issue with a Dell laptop... After upgrading to sp3 the wifi stopped working... I never got it fixed and read that the card was unsupported by sp3...This seems unlikely though there should be a fix
     
  4. TheZeDD

    TheZeDD

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    419
    AppalBear, sounds like a few things to check. As the one user noted post the contents of you ipconfig/all.

    YOUR ISP may say your items are working but it may mean little they are correctly. Try to connect another computer thru it. Did they help walk you through a basic RESET of their provided hardware and did they try and help you through a simple reset of your computer?

    You said you updated to SP3, as soon as this was done did it fail? Immediately? It may not be a rollback but a driver issue. Check the device manager "Winkey + Pause/Break key" and show hidden devices while there.

    Last or first ditch, you could t-r-y an uninstall of the network adaptor and then reinstall it? It should be all stock settings upon reinstall/reconnect... should be, auto everything......... plug and play. I think thats all it needs /besides an updated driver and UNINSTALLING any other firewalls/similars you have/had running previous. Do those before you uninstall the NIC.
     
  5. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks to all replies. Yes, tried restoring to before SP3, which didn't completely install (computer froze up). Have another computer which is able to access ISP/wireless etc.
    Here are the results from ipconfig/all
    Host name DDN009C1
    Primary Dns suffix ...
    Node type: hybrid
    IP routing enabled no
    wins proxy enabled no

    Ethernet adapter local area connection
    Media state: media disconnected
    Desc broadcom 440x 10/100 integrated
    Physical add 00-15-C5-CD-7C-8D

    Ethernet adapter wireless network connection
    Desc Dell wirelesss 1390 WLAN mini-card
    Phys address 00-18-F3-D6-78-BE
    Dhcp enabled yes
    IP address 192.168.24.101
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    default gateway 192.168.24.1
    default server 192.168.24.1
    DNS servers 192.168.1.1
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    so that does have an IP address

    lets see the results of three ping tests and an xirrus screen shot

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.24.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    FYI ... computer is a Dell Inspiron 1501; wireless router is a Linksys wireless GHZ 2.4. Did go ahead and assign a value to the IP enable.
     
  8. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    [FONT=&quot]Here are the ping responses I received. Everything went thru except to google.com ...
    [/FONT]

    [FONT=&quot]Pinging 192.168.24.1 with 32 bytes of data:[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Ping statistics for 192.168.24.1:[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 5ms, Average = 3msMicrosoft [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]lost = 0 (0% loss)[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600][/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=50[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=50[/FONT]
     
  9. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Sorry, cut some of that off. Here is what I got again ...
    [FONT=&quot]Pinging 192.168.24.1 with 32 bytes of data:[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 192.168.24.1: bytes=32 time=5ms TTL=64[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Ping statistics for 192.168.24.1:[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 5ms, Average = 3msMicrosoft [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]lost = 0 (0% loss)[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600][/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again.[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=41ms TTL=50[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=50 Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=50[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=39ms TTL=50[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] Packets: sent = 4, received = 4, lost = 0[/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    if that was when it was disconnected -then its a DNS issue

    try this on a PC
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Google public DNS

    Google public DNS
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

    Theres also a link on how to setup those DNS IP address
    http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using.html

    How to set XP here
    http://techie-buzz.com/how-to/google-public-dns-on-win7-and-winxp.html

    Then once you have set up those DNS entries

    Flush & register DNS
    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):
    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

    Ipconfig/flushdns
    ipconfig/registerdns


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    see if that PC nolonger has a problem
     
  11. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Well, I set up the DNS entries per the XP link, entered the two commands (said the flush was successful and that network adapters had been initiated) and then rebooted. But am still getting a server not found message when I try and get on the internet.
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    type 209.183.226.152 into a browser
     
  13. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    okay, looks like I'm on the techguy page
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,931
    yep, but not every thing will work correctly

    try 72.30.38.140 - should be yahoo

    while i see what other dns issue maybe on the pc
     
  15. AppalBear

    AppalBear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    No luck with that one. Got failsafe.fp.yahoo.com in address bar with "server not found" message.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1059604