1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

cant access my Belkin f5d7230-4 configuration page

Discussion in 'Networking' started by The Good Guy, Jan 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    I moved into my dorm and was attempting to get my xbox360s nat to be open again and obviously failed.

    I saw an option to simply shut the nat off, this seemed like a good idea, so i did that.

    A message popped up and said to now access the page from the ip address via 192.168.2.254

    it was previously 192.168.2.1

    When i went to the new one it wont load.

    What do I do?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Turning off NAT turned the router into a WAP.

    Reset the router to factory defaults by pressing the reset button for 15 seconds with power on the router. Then you can access the configuration screens and configure it properly.
     
  3. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Whats wap?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    WAP - Wireless Access Point

    That's a device with no NAT layer.

    Just do the reset and it'll return sanity to the router.
     
  5. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    will all the ports i had allowed on it previously be gone?
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sure; unless they were factory defaults. :D
     
  7. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    thanks, i got it back, how do i set it up so I am the only one who can connect to my router? I tried entering a password but it said loging error
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    To prevent Wi-Fi connections enable encryption--preferably WPA(2)-PSK unless you have a device that can only support WEP. If you have to use WEP change the key frequently as it can be broken pretty easily.

    There is no way to prevent ethernet connections except by keeping people physically separated from the router.

    To prevent login from the internet disable remote management.

    And, also, for additional protection set a login password.
     
  9. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    i am mostly concerned with ppl connecting wirelessly
     
  10. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Well I enabled WPA - PSK no server and I could not connect to anything. Had to reset my router again
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    That makes no sense, as encrypting the wireless has no impact on ethernet connections. Did you change something else at the same time?

    Wait, what do you mean by "no server"?
     
  12. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    that was just the security option (no server) was in parenthesis next to it.

    the other options are 128bit wep, 64 bit wep, wpa (with radius server)
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK, that (WPA-PSK) should have worked fine unless none of your adapters support WPA.
     
  14. The Good Guy

    The Good Guy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    After I enable that security am I supposed to do soemthing else on my computer? I have never set this up before
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,173
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes! :) For wireless you have to again scan for networks, and connect to yours using the same passphrase you used on the router.

    There should be no change on ethernet connections.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/891165

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice